Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IREGPRAY

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Praying irregularly or not at all
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 108 39.1% 39.1% -.95
Fairly serious 91 33% 72.1% -.05
Not very serious 39 14.1% 86.2% .84
Scarcely matters at all 29 10.5% 96.7% 1.74
Can't decide 9 3.3% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 43.2%
16
51.3%
40
27.6%
21
37.5%
18
12.5%
2
38.0%
97
Fairly serious 40.5%
15
25.6%
20
43.4%
33
27.1%
13
31.3%
5
33.7%
86
Not very serious 5.4%
2
10.3%
8
17.1%
13
16.7%
8
37.5%
6
14.5%
37
Scarcely matters at all 8.1%
3
10.3%
8
10.5%
8
14.6%
7
18.8%
3
11.4%
29
Can't decide 2.7%
1
2.6%
2
1.3%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
78
100.0%
76
100.0%
48
100.0%
16

255


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 30.0%
33
44.9%
71
38.8%
104
Fairly serious 34.5%
38
32.3%
51
33.2%
89
Not very serious 13.6%
15
14.6%
23
14.2%
38
Scarcely matters at all 17.3%
19
6.3%
10
10.8%
29
Can't decide 4.5%
5
1.9%
3
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
158

268


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 44.5%
49
28.1%
27
51.2%
22
30.0%
6
38.7%
104
Fairly serious 27.3%
30
38.5%
37
30.2%
13
55.0%
11
33.8%
91
Not very serious 15.5%
17
18.8%
18
4.7%
2
10.0%
2
14.5%
39
Scarcely matters at all 10.0%
11
10.4%
10
14.0%
6
5.0%
1
10.4%
28
Can't decide 2.7%
3
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
96
100.0%
43
100.0%
20

269


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very serious 48.5%
16
45.7%
16
40.3%
48
25.0%
8
32.7%
17
38.7%
105
Fairly serious 27.3%
9
25.7%
9
31.1%
37
50.0%
16
38.5%
20
33.6%
91
Not very serious 15.2%
5
22.9%
8
11.8%
14
15.6%
5
13.5%
7
14.4%
39
Scarcely matters at all 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.1%
18
3.1%
1
13.5%
7
10.3%
28
Can't decide 3.0%
1
5.7%
2
1.7%
2
6.3%
2
1.9%
1
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
119
100.0%
32
100.0%
52

271


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 40.0%
2
35.8%
34
26.2%
16
48.8%
39
50.0%
17
39.3%
108
Fairly serious 20.0%
1
33.7%
32
42.6%
26
26.3%
21
32.4%
11
33.1%
91
Not very serious 20.0%
1
13.7%
13
19.7%
12
12.5%
10
8.8%
3
14.2%
39
Scarcely matters at all 20.0%
1
15.8%
15
8.2%
5
7.5%
6
5.9%
2
10.5%
29
Can't decide 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
3.3%
2
5.0%
4
2.9%
1
2.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
95
100.0%
61
100.0%
80
100.0%
34

275

Bookmark and Share