Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWDISCR

Most of us probably feel that failure to live up to the Lord's commandments will have an adverse effect on our standing in His eyes, but that weakness in some commandments might be more serious than weakness in others. By circling the appropriate numbers below, please indicate how serious you believe each of the following to be -- Discriminating against Jews
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Scarcely matters at all
  5) Can't decide

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 157 56.5% 56.5% -.67
Fairly serious 76 27.3% 83.8% .2
Not very serious 13 4.7% 88.5% 1.06
Scarcely matters at all 15 5.4% 93.9% 1.93
Can't decide 17 6.1% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Very serious 52.8%
19
62.0%
49
51.9%
40
48.0%
24
70.6%
12
55.6%
144
Fairly serious 41.7%
15
24.1%
19
31.2%
24
28.0%
14
17.6%
3
29.0%
75
Not very serious 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
2.6%
2
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
Scarcely matters at all 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
10.4%
8
4.0%
2
11.8%
2
5.4%
14
Can't decide 5.6%
2
5.1%
4
3.9%
3
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
79
100.0%
77
100.0%
50
100.0%
17

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 49.1%
55
60.5%
95
55.8%
150
Fairly serious 28.6%
32
28.0%
44
28.3%
76
Not very serious 8.0%
9
2.5%
4
4.8%
13
Scarcely matters at all 8.0%
9
3.2%
5
5.2%
14
Can't decide 6.3%
7
5.7%
9
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
157

269


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very serious 59.1%
65
45.4%
44
71.4%
30
54.5%
12
55.7%
151
Fairly serious 25.5%
28
35.1%
34
21.4%
9
22.7%
5
28.0%
76
Not very serious 2.7%
3
6.2%
6
4.8%
2
9.1%
2
4.8%
13
Scarcely matters at all 4.5%
5
9.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
5.5%
15
Can't decide 8.2%
9
4.1%
4
2.4%
1
9.1%
2
5.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
97
100.0%
42
100.0%
22

271


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Very serious 58.1%
18
55.9%
19
57.5%
69
52.8%
19
51.9%
27
55.7%
152
Fairly serious 25.8%
8
29.4%
10
22.5%
27
27.8%
10
40.4%
21
27.8%
76
Not very serious 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.7%
8
2.8%
1
5.8%
3
4.8%
13
Scarcely matters at all 3.2%
1
5.9%
2
6.7%
8
8.3%
3
1.9%
1
5.5%
15
Can't decide 12.9%
4
5.9%
2
6.7%
8
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
34
100.0%
120
100.0%
36
100.0%
52

273


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Very serious 80.0%
4
54.3%
51
55.6%
35
55.1%
43
62.2%
23
56.3%
156
Fairly serious 0.0%
0
30.9%
29
28.6%
18
26.9%
21
21.6%
8
27.4%
76
Not very serious 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.6%
1
10.3%
8
2.7%
1
4.7%
13
Scarcely matters at all 20.0%
1
8.5%
8
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
5.4%
15
Can't decide 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
7.9%
5
7.7%
6
8.1%
3
6.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
94
100.0%
63
100.0%
78
100.0%
37

277

Bookmark and Share