Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSGIVE

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews are rather generous and tend to give a great deal of money to charities
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 29.3% 29.3% -1.3
Somewhat 107 41.3% 70.7% 0
No 76 29.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
12
28.2%
20
23.0%
17
32.6%
15
31.3%
5
28.5%
69
Somewhat 34.3%
12
45.1%
32
44.6%
33
39.1%
18
31.3%
5
41.3%
100
No 31.4%
11
26.8%
19
32.4%
24
28.3%
13
37.5%
6
30.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
71
100.0%
74
100.0%
46
100.0%
16

242


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
29
29.8%
45
29.2%
74
Somewhat 41.2%
42
40.4%
61
40.7%
103
No 30.4%
31
29.8%
45
30.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
151

253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.8%
30
22.8%
21
40.0%
16
41.2%
7
29.2%
74
Somewhat 39.4%
41
44.6%
41
40.0%
16
29.4%
5
40.7%
103
No 31.7%
33
32.6%
30
20.0%
8
29.4%
5
30.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
92
100.0%
40
100.0%
17

253


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
11
29.0%
9
24.3%
27
30.6%
11
33.3%
17
29.4%
75
Somewhat 38.5%
10
38.7%
12
39.6%
44
55.6%
20
35.3%
18
40.8%
104
No 19.2%
5
32.3%
10
36.0%
40
13.9%
5
31.4%
16
29.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
36
100.0%
51

255


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
22.7%
20
25.9%
15
31.2%
24
56.7%
17
29.5%
76
Somewhat 60.0%
3
42.0%
37
44.8%
26
39.0%
30
33.3%
10
41.1%
106
No 40.0%
2
35.2%
31
29.3%
17
29.9%
23
10.0%
3
29.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
88
100.0%
58
100.0%
77
100.0%
30

258

Bookmark and Share