Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWHNSTY

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews are more likely than others to engage in shady or questionable business practices
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 8.8% 8.8% -2.45
Somewhat 62 23.7% 32.4% -.91
No 177 67.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.5%
6
5.3%
4
14.6%
7
11.8%
2
7.7%
19
Somewhat 32.4%
11
21.1%
15
18.4%
14
31.3%
15
11.8%
2
23.2%
57
No 67.6%
23
70.4%
50
76.3%
58
54.2%
26
76.5%
13
69.1%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
71
100.0%
76
100.0%
48
100.0%
17

246


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
8
8.7%
13
8.2%
21
Somewhat 24.8%
26
22.7%
34
23.5%
60
No 67.6%
71
68.7%
103
68.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
150

255


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
13
4.3%
4
7.5%
3
17.6%
3
8.9%
23
Somewhat 28.3%
30
19.1%
18
17.5%
7
29.4%
5
23.3%
60
No 59.4%
63
76.6%
72
75.0%
30
52.9%
9
67.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
94
100.0%
40
100.0%
17

257


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
2
3.4%
1
9.6%
11
8.6%
3
11.3%
6
8.9%
23
Somewhat 38.5%
10
27.6%
8
23.5%
27
14.3%
5
18.9%
10
23.3%
60
No 53.8%
14
69.0%
20
67.0%
77
77.1%
27
69.8%
37
67.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
115
100.0%
35
100.0%
53

258


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
6.7%
6
8.3%
5
10.7%
8
9.4%
3
8.8%
23
Somewhat 20.0%
1
21.3%
19
20.0%
12
24.0%
18
37.5%
12
23.8%
62
No 60.0%
3
71.9%
64
71.7%
43
65.3%
49
53.1%
17
67.4%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
89
100.0%
60
100.0%
75
100.0%
32

261

Bookmark and Share