Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWOWNTV

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- The movie and television industries are pretty much run by the Jews
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 45.8% 45.8% -.96
Somewhat 83 32.8% 78.7% .31
No 54 21.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
9
46.4%
32
37.0%
27
55.6%
25
66.7%
10
43.6%
103
Somewhat 50.0%
17
27.5%
19
37.0%
27
26.7%
12
33.3%
5
33.9%
80
No 23.5%
8
26.1%
18
26.0%
19
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
22.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
69
100.0%
73
100.0%
45
100.0%
15

236


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
39
49.3%
71
45.1%
110
Somewhat 37.0%
37
31.3%
45
33.6%
82
No 24.0%
24
19.4%
28
21.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
144

244


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
48
39.3%
35
42.5%
17
75.0%
12
45.3%
112
Somewhat 33.3%
34
37.1%
33
32.5%
13
12.5%
2
33.2%
82
No 19.6%
20
23.6%
21
25.0%
10
12.5%
2
21.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
89
100.0%
40
100.0%
16

247


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
12
48.5%
16
44.9%
48
48.6%
17
38.5%
20
45.4%
113
Somewhat 27.3%
6
30.3%
10
32.7%
35
28.6%
10
42.3%
22
33.3%
83
No 18.2%
4
21.2%
7
22.4%
24
22.9%
8
19.2%
10
21.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
107
100.0%
35
100.0%
52

249


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
26.4%
23
43.1%
25
57.5%
42
75.9%
22
45.4%
114
Somewhat 0.0%
0
33.3%
29
37.9%
22
35.6%
26
20.7%
6
33.1%
83
No 50.0%
2
40.2%
35
19.0%
11
6.8%
5
3.4%
1
21.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
87
100.0%
58
100.0%
73
100.0%
29

251

Bookmark and Share