Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSWORK

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews are ambitious and work hard to succeed
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 224 83.9% 83.9% -.42
Somewhat 38 14.2% 98.1% 1.9
No 5 1.9% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
30
83.3%
60
82.7%
62
83.0%
39
88.9%
16
83.5%
207
Somewhat 16.7%
6
13.9%
10
16.0%
12
12.8%
6
11.1%
2
14.5%
36
No 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.3%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
72
100.0%
75
100.0%
47
100.0%
18

248


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
85
84.5%
131
83.7%
216
Somewhat 16.5%
17
12.9%
20
14.3%
37
No 1.0%
1
2.6%
4
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
155

258


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
86
83.7%
77
90.9%
40
90.0%
18
84.4%
221
Somewhat 14.2%
15
16.3%
15
9.1%
4
10.0%
2
13.7%
36
No 4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
92
100.0%
44
100.0%
20

262


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
28
90.3%
28
82.8%
96
80.0%
28
80.4%
41
84.0%
221
Somewhat 6.7%
2
6.5%
2
16.4%
19
17.1%
6
17.6%
9
14.4%
38
No 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.9%
1
2.9%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
35
100.0%
51

263


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
79.1%
68
80.3%
49
88.6%
70
91.4%
32
83.8%
222
Somewhat 0.0%
0
19.8%
17
16.4%
10
11.4%
9
5.7%
2
14.3%
38
No 25.0%
1
1.2%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
86
100.0%
61
100.0%
79
100.0%
35

265

Bookmark and Share