Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWBANK

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- International banking tends to be dominated by Jews
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 29.1% 29.1% -1.31
Somewhat 94 40.9% 70% -.01
No 69 30% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
5
32.8%
21
29.7%
19
19.0%
8
43.8%
7
28.2%
60
Somewhat 48.1%
13
42.2%
27
39.1%
25
40.5%
17
25.0%
4
40.4%
86
No 33.3%
9
25.0%
16
31.3%
20
40.5%
17
31.3%
5
31.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
64
100.0%
64
100.0%
42
100.0%
16

213


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
24
30.4%
38
28.1%
62
Somewhat 43.8%
42
39.2%
49
41.2%
91
No 31.3%
30
30.4%
38
30.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
125

221


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
27
27.5%
22
31.4%
11
37.5%
6
29.2%
66
Somewhat 47.4%
45
40.0%
32
25.7%
9
37.5%
6
40.7%
92
No 24.2%
23
32.5%
26
42.9%
15
25.0%
4
30.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
80
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

226


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
9
42.3%
11
24.5%
24
31.3%
10
23.9%
11
28.8%
65
Somewhat 45.8%
11
38.5%
10
43.9%
43
34.4%
11
39.1%
18
41.2%
93
No 16.7%
4
19.2%
5
31.6%
31
34.4%
11
37.0%
17
30.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
98
100.0%
32
100.0%
46

226


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
21.3%
17
30.8%
16
34.8%
24
32.0%
8
28.8%
66
Somewhat 33.3%
1
43.8%
35
38.5%
20
37.7%
26
48.0%
12
41.0%
94
No 33.3%
1
35.0%
28
30.8%
16
27.5%
19
20.0%
5
30.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
25

229

Bookmark and Share