Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWBETTR

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. Do you think this is true of Jews? -- Jews tend to believe that they are better than other people
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 67 26.5% 26.5% -1.43
Somewhat 73 28.9% 55.3% -.22
No 113 44.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
5
39.4%
28
20.0%
14
26.1%
12
12.5%
2
26.1%
61
Somewhat 38.7%
12
16.9%
12
31.4%
22
26.1%
12
43.8%
7
27.8%
65
No 45.2%
14
43.7%
31
48.6%
34
47.8%
22
43.8%
7
46.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
71
100.0%
70
100.0%
46
100.0%
16

234


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
24
28.5%
41
26.7%
65
Somewhat 29.3%
29
27.1%
39
28.0%
68
No 46.5%
46
44.4%
64
45.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
144

243


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
23
25.6%
23
33.3%
13
42.1%
8
27.1%
67
Somewhat 32.3%
32
27.8%
25
23.1%
9
26.3%
5
28.7%
71
No 44.4%
44
46.7%
42
43.6%
17
31.6%
6
44.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
90
100.0%
39
100.0%
19

247


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
8
32.1%
9
26.6%
29
21.2%
7
26.9%
14
26.9%
67
Somewhat 37.0%
10
10.7%
3
29.4%
32
33.3%
11
32.7%
17
29.3%
73
No 33.3%
9
57.1%
16
44.0%
48
45.5%
15
40.4%
21
43.8%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
28
100.0%
109
100.0%
33
100.0%
52

249


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
26.5%
22
25.4%
15
31.9%
23
21.9%
7
26.7%
67
Somewhat 60.0%
3
25.3%
21
30.5%
18
23.6%
17
40.6%
13
28.7%
72
No 40.0%
2
48.2%
40
44.1%
26
44.4%
32
37.5%
12
44.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
83
100.0%
59
100.0%
72
100.0%
32

251

Bookmark and Share