Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWGV

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews are rather generous and tend to give a great deal of money to charities
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 136 53.8% 53.8% -.92
Unfriendly 5 2% 55.7% .1
Neither 112 44.3% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 51.5%
17
52.2%
35
52.7%
39
59.6%
28
46.7%
7
53.4%
126
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
Neither 48.5%
16
44.8%
30
45.9%
34
40.4%
19
53.3%
8
45.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
67
100.0%
74
100.0%
47
100.0%
15

236


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 58.8%
60
49.7%
72
53.4%
132
Unfriendly 2.9%
3
1.4%
2
2.0%
5
Neither 38.2%
39
49.0%
71
44.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
145

247


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 54.5%
55
51.7%
46
55.8%
24
46.7%
7
53.2%
132
Unfriendly 2.0%
2
2.2%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Neither 43.6%
44
46.1%
41
41.9%
18
53.3%
8
44.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
89
100.0%
43
100.0%
15

248


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 65.4%
17
31.0%
9
49.1%
53
65.7%
23
60.8%
31
53.4%
133
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.0%
5
Neither 34.6%
9
65.5%
19
48.1%
52
34.3%
12
37.3%
19
44.6%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
29
100.0%
108
100.0%
35
100.0%
51

249


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 20.0%
1
53.6%
45
55.7%
34
47.9%
34
67.7%
21
53.6%
135
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
3.2%
1
2.0%
5
Neither 80.0%
4
44.0%
37
42.6%
26
50.7%
36
29.0%
9
44.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
84
100.0%
61
100.0%
71
100.0%
31

252

Bookmark and Share