Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWHST

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews are more likely than other to engage in shady or questionable business practices
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 17 7% 7% -2.22
Unfriendly 125 51.7% 58.7% -.57
Neither 100 41.3% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 6.5%
2
10.9%
7
6.8%
5
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
Unfriendly 45.2%
14
45.3%
29
54.8%
40
65.2%
30
53.8%
7
52.9%
120
Neither 48.4%
15
43.8%
28
38.4%
28
32.6%
15
46.2%
6
40.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
64
100.0%
73
100.0%
46
100.0%
13

227


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 7.1%
7
5.8%
8
6.4%
15
Unfriendly 56.6%
56
48.9%
67
52.1%
123
Neither 36.4%
36
45.3%
62
41.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
137

236


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 7.1%
7
4.5%
4
7.9%
3
7.7%
1
6.3%
15
Unfriendly 56.6%
56
55.7%
49
39.5%
15
30.8%
4
52.1%
124
Neither 36.4%
36
39.8%
35
52.6%
20
61.5%
8
41.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
88
100.0%
38
100.0%
13

238


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 16.7%
4
11.1%
3
5.8%
6
3.0%
1
2.0%
1
6.3%
15
Unfriendly 16.7%
4
25.9%
7
53.8%
56
75.8%
25
66.0%
33
52.5%
125
Neither 66.7%
16
63.0%
17
40.4%
42
21.2%
7
32.0%
16
41.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
27
100.0%
104
100.0%
33
100.0%
50

238


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 20.0%
1
3.7%
3
3.4%
2
9.2%
6
13.3%
4
6.6%
16
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
62.2%
51
57.6%
34
46.2%
30
33.3%
10
51.9%
125
Neither 80.0%
4
34.1%
28
39.0%
23
44.6%
29
53.3%
16
41.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
82
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
30

241

Bookmark and Share