Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWTV

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- The movie and television industries are pretty much run by the Jews
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 47 19.1% 19.1% -1.99
Unfriendly 10 4.1% 23.2% -.73
Neither 189 76.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 32.3%
10
15.2%
10
13.5%
10
22.7%
10
14.3%
2
18.3%
42
Unfriendly 3.2%
1
6.1%
4
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
Neither 64.5%
20
78.8%
52
83.8%
62
75.0%
33
85.7%
12
78.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
66
100.0%
74
100.0%
44
100.0%
14

229


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 14.4%
14
19.3%
27
17.3%
41
Unfriendly 6.2%
6
2.1%
3
3.8%
9
Neither 79.4%
77
78.6%
110
78.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
140

237


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 21.6%
21
12.5%
11
17.5%
7
33.3%
5
18.3%
44
Unfriendly 3.1%
3
5.7%
5
2.5%
1
6.7%
1
4.2%
10
Neither 75.3%
73
81.8%
72
80.0%
32
60.0%
9
77.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
88
100.0%
40
100.0%
15

240


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 39.1%
9
18.8%
6
15.7%
16
12.1%
4
17.6%
9
18.3%
44
Unfriendly 4.3%
1
3.1%
1
3.9%
4
6.1%
2
3.9%
2
4.1%
10
Neither 56.5%
13
78.1%
25
80.4%
82
81.8%
27
78.4%
40
77.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
33
100.0%
51

241


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 20.0%
1
10.7%
9
16.1%
9
22.5%
16
37.9%
11
18.8%
46
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.6%
2
4.2%
3
6.9%
2
4.1%
10
Neither 80.0%
4
85.7%
72
80.4%
45
73.2%
52
55.2%
16
77.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
84
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
29

245

Bookmark and Share