Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWCOM

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews are less likely than others to oppose Communism
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 58 25.1% 25.1% -1.48
Unfriendly 67 29% 54.1% -.25
Neither 106 45.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 37.9%
11
22.2%
14
21.1%
15
27.9%
12
15.4%
2
24.7%
54
Unfriendly 17.2%
5
27.0%
17
35.2%
25
25.6%
11
30.8%
4
28.3%
62
Neither 44.8%
13
50.8%
32
43.7%
31
46.5%
20
53.8%
7
47.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
43
100.0%
13

219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 20.2%
19
28.0%
37
24.8%
56
Unfriendly 35.1%
33
24.2%
32
28.8%
65
Neither 44.7%
42
47.7%
63
46.5%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
132

226


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 27.4%
26
22.2%
18
23.1%
9
33.3%
4
25.1%
57
Unfriendly 26.3%
25
30.9%
25
33.3%
13
25.0%
3
29.1%
66
Neither 46.3%
44
46.9%
38
43.6%
17
41.7%
5
45.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
81
100.0%
39
100.0%
12

227


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 42.9%
9
37.9%
11
21.9%
21
18.8%
6
20.4%
10
25.1%
57
Unfriendly 19.0%
4
20.7%
6
32.3%
31
37.5%
12
26.5%
13
29.1%
66
Neither 38.1%
8
41.4%
12
45.8%
44
43.8%
14
53.1%
26
45.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
29
100.0%
96
100.0%
32
100.0%
49

227


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 25.0%
1
20.3%
16
21.1%
12
30.8%
20
36.0%
9
25.2%
58
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
27.8%
22
38.6%
22
26.2%
17
20.0%
5
28.7%
66
Neither 75.0%
3
51.9%
41
40.4%
23
43.1%
28
44.0%
11
46.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
57
100.0%
65
100.0%
25

230

Bookmark and Share