Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWISR

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews, in general, are inclined to be more loyal to Israel than to America
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 47 19.9% 19.9% -1.76
Unfriendly 44 18.6% 38.6% -.52
Neither 145 61.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 40.0%
12
15.9%
10
18.3%
13
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
19.0%
42
Unfriendly 10.0%
3
9.5%
6
21.1%
15
34.1%
15
7.7%
1
18.1%
40
Neither 50.0%
15
74.6%
47
60.6%
43
50.0%
22
92.3%
12
62.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
63
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
13

221


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 16.0%
15
21.5%
29
19.2%
44
Unfriendly 26.6%
25
14.1%
19
19.2%
44
Neither 57.4%
54
64.4%
87
61.6%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
135

229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 19.8%
19
15.9%
13
26.2%
11
18.2%
2
19.5%
45
Unfriendly 14.6%
14
23.2%
19
21.4%
9
18.2%
2
19.0%
44
Neither 65.6%
63
61.0%
50
52.4%
22
63.6%
7
61.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
82
100.0%
42
100.0%
11

231


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 36.4%
8
22.2%
6
17.8%
18
18.8%
6
14.3%
7
19.5%
45
Unfriendly 9.1%
2
11.1%
3
15.8%
16
25.0%
8
30.6%
15
19.0%
44
Neither 54.5%
12
66.7%
18
66.3%
67
56.3%
18
55.1%
27
61.5%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
101
100.0%
32
100.0%
49

231


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 25.0%
1
20.0%
16
17.5%
10
17.6%
12
26.9%
7
19.6%
46
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
17.5%
14
17.5%
10
20.6%
14
23.1%
6
18.7%
44
Neither 75.0%
3
62.5%
50
64.9%
37
61.8%
42
50.0%
13
61.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
80
100.0%
57
100.0%
68
100.0%
26

235

Bookmark and Share