Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWARB

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- American Jews are trying to influence our government to support Israel against the Arabs
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 59 24.8% 24.8% -1.64
Unfriendly 21 8.8% 33.6% -.48
Neither 158 66.4% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 44.8%
13
21.9%
14
22.5%
16
20.5%
9
14.3%
2
24.3%
54
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
7.8%
5
2.8%
2
18.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
15
Neither 55.2%
16
70.3%
45
74.6%
53
61.4%
27
85.7%
12
68.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
44
100.0%
14

222


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 29.0%
27
20.3%
28
23.8%
55
Unfriendly 8.6%
8
8.0%
11
8.2%
19
Neither 62.4%
58
71.7%
99
68.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
138

231


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 20.8%
20
21.2%
18
41.0%
16
16.7%
2
24.1%
56
Unfriendly 7.3%
7
10.6%
9
7.7%
3
16.7%
2
9.1%
21
Neither 71.9%
69
68.2%
58
51.3%
20
66.7%
8
66.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
85
100.0%
39
100.0%
12

232


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 40.9%
9
25.9%
7
23.5%
24
12.5%
4
26.0%
13
24.5%
57
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
11.1%
3
10.8%
11
3.1%
1
12.0%
6
9.0%
21
Neither 59.1%
13
63.0%
17
65.7%
67
84.4%
27
62.0%
31
66.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
27
100.0%
102
100.0%
32
100.0%
50

233


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 25.0%
1
21.3%
17
24.6%
14
25.0%
17
32.1%
9
24.5%
58
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
7.5%
6
7.0%
4
10.3%
7
14.3%
4
8.9%
21
Neither 75.0%
3
71.3%
57
68.4%
39
64.7%
44
53.6%
15
66.7%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
80
100.0%
57
100.0%
68
100.0%
28

237

Bookmark and Share