Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWWRK

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews are ambitious and work hard to succeed
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 135 55.1% 55.1% -.89
Unfriendly 8 3.3% 58.4% .14
Neither 102 41.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 61.3%
19
57.4%
39
57.5%
42
54.5%
24
30.8%
4
55.9%
128
Unfriendly 3.2%
1
1.5%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
Neither 35.5%
11
41.2%
28
39.7%
29
43.2%
19
69.2%
9
41.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
68
100.0%
73
100.0%
44
100.0%
13

229


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 56.7%
55
53.2%
75
54.6%
130
Unfriendly 2.1%
2
3.5%
5
2.9%
7
Neither 41.2%
40
43.3%
61
42.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
141

238


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 57.3%
55
49.4%
43
61.9%
26
46.2%
6
54.6%
130
Unfriendly 1.0%
1
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.9%
7
Neither 41.7%
40
44.8%
39
38.1%
16
46.2%
6
42.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
87
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

238


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 79.2%
19
44.8%
13
52.4%
55
60.6%
20
49.0%
24
54.6%
131
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.0%
1
6.1%
3
3.3%
8
Neither 20.8%
5
55.2%
16
43.8%
46
36.4%
12
44.9%
22
42.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
29
100.0%
105
100.0%
33
100.0%
49

240


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 33.3%
1
58.5%
48
48.3%
28
57.1%
40
56.7%
17
55.1%
134
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
2.9%
2
6.7%
2
2.9%
7
Neither 66.7%
2
41.5%
34
46.6%
27
40.0%
28
36.7%
11
42.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
82
100.0%
58
100.0%
70
100.0%
30

243

Bookmark and Share