Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWGRT

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- An unusually large number of the world's greatest men have been Jews
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 99 43.2% 43.2% -1.14
Unfriendly 1 .4% 43.7% -.13
Neither 129 56.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 44.4%
12
44.6%
29
39.1%
27
52.5%
21
23.1%
3
43.0%
92
Unfriendly 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Neither 51.9%
14
55.4%
36
60.9%
42
47.5%
19
76.9%
10
56.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
40
100.0%
13

214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 40.9%
38
44.6%
58
43.0%
96
Unfriendly 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Neither 58.1%
54
55.4%
72
56.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
130

223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 41.8%
38
40.0%
34
52.6%
20
33.3%
3
42.6%
95
Unfriendly 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Neither 57.1%
52
60.0%
51
47.4%
18
66.7%
6
57.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
85
100.0%
38
100.0%
9

223


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 50.0%
10
44.8%
13
37.2%
35
66.7%
22
31.3%
15
42.4%
95
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.4%
1
Neither 50.0%
10
55.2%
16
62.8%
59
33.3%
11
66.7%
32
57.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
29
100.0%
94
100.0%
33
100.0%
48

224


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 33.3%
1
37.5%
30
47.4%
27
41.7%
25
53.6%
15
43.0%
98
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Neither 66.7%
2
61.3%
49
52.6%
30
58.3%
35
46.4%
13
56.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
80
100.0%
57
100.0%
60
100.0%
28

228

Bookmark and Share