Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWBNK

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- International banking tends to be dominated by Jews
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 49 22.1% 22.1% -1.78
Unfriendly 16 7.2% 29.3% -.58
Neither 157 70.7% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 26.9%
7
23.0%
14
17.9%
12
24.4%
10
7.7%
1
21.2%
44
Unfriendly 3.8%
1
8.2%
5
4.5%
3
7.3%
3
7.7%
1
6.3%
13
Neither 69.2%
18
68.9%
42
77.6%
52
68.3%
28
84.6%
11
72.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
61
100.0%
67
100.0%
41
100.0%
13

208


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 25.0%
23
18.7%
23
21.4%
46
Unfriendly 8.7%
8
4.9%
6
6.5%
14
Neither 66.3%
61
76.4%
94
72.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
123

215


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 23.3%
21
17.7%
14
27.8%
10
9.1%
1
21.3%
46
Unfriendly 4.4%
4
11.4%
9
2.8%
1
9.1%
1
6.9%
15
Neither 72.2%
65
70.9%
56
69.4%
25
81.8%
9
71.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
79
100.0%
36
100.0%
11

216


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 40.0%
8
23.1%
6
19.6%
18
18.2%
6
15.2%
7
20.7%
45
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
9
9.1%
3
8.7%
4
7.4%
16
Neither 60.0%
12
76.9%
20
70.7%
65
72.7%
24
76.1%
35
71.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
92
100.0%
33
100.0%
46

217


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 33.3%
1
17.7%
14
22.6%
12
21.3%
13
33.3%
8
21.8%
48
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
11.3%
6
8.2%
5
8.3%
2
6.8%
15
Neither 66.7%
2
79.7%
63
66.0%
35
70.5%
43
58.3%
14
71.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
53
100.0%
61
100.0%
24

220

Bookmark and Share