Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFJEWBTR

Let's turn first to relations between Christians and Jews. There is some disagreement as to what Jews are like. Below are some things people have said at one time or another about Jews. For each statement, I would like you to do two things: FIRST, read the statement and decide whether you tend to think it is true of Jews; then put your answer in Column A in the usual manner. SECOND, whether or not you think the statement is true of Jews, please indicate in Column B how you would feel if it were true. If this were true of Jews how would it make you feel toward them? -- Jews tend to believe that they are better than other people
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 30 12.9% 12.9% -2.09
Unfriendly 58 25% 37.9% -.69
Neither 144 62.1% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Friendly 17.2%
5
15.6%
10
10.1%
7
7.1%
3
7.7%
1
12.0%
26
Unfriendly 13.8%
4
20.3%
13
26.1%
18
38.1%
16
38.5%
5
25.8%
56
Neither 69.0%
20
64.1%
41
63.8%
44
54.8%
23
53.8%
7
62.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
64
100.0%
69
100.0%
42
100.0%
13

217


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 12.9%
12
11.4%
15
12.0%
27
Unfriendly 32.3%
30
18.9%
25
24.4%
55
Neither 54.8%
51
69.7%
92
63.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
132

225


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Friendly 13.0%
12
9.8%
8
15.0%
6
15.4%
2
12.3%
28
Unfriendly 19.6%
18
29.3%
24
30.0%
12
23.1%
3
25.1%
57
Neither 67.4%
62
61.0%
50
55.0%
22
61.5%
8
62.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
82
100.0%
40
100.0%
13

227


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Friendly 27.3%
6
14.3%
4
12.5%
12
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
12.3%
28
Unfriendly 4.5%
1
10.7%
3
26.0%
25
31.3%
10
34.7%
17
24.7%
56
Neither 68.2%
15
75.0%
21
61.5%
59
68.8%
22
53.1%
26
63.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
96
100.0%
32
100.0%
49

227


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Friendly 33.3%
1
5.1%
4
14.0%
8
12.5%
8
28.6%
8
12.6%
29
Unfriendly 0.0%
0
35.4%
28
21.1%
12
20.3%
13
17.9%
5
25.1%
58
Neither 66.7%
2
59.5%
47
64.9%
37
67.2%
43
53.6%
15
62.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
57
100.0%
64
100.0%
28

231

Bookmark and Share