Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MODVIEWS

Following is a list of statements which are made from time to time on current social and political issues. Please indicate your opinion of each in the usual manner -- The LDS and other churches must adapt themselves and their teachings to the findings of science and modern developments
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 73 25.3% 25.3% -1.3
Agree somewhat 63 21.9% 47.2% -.56
Disagree somewhat 37 12.8% 60.1% .17
Disagree strongly 89 30.9% 91% .91
No opinion 26 9% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Agree strongly 18.9%
7
25.6%
21
21.5%
17
28.0%
14
50.0%
10
25.7%
69
Agree somewhat 21.6%
8
15.9%
13
25.3%
20
18.0%
9
25.0%
5
20.5%
55
Disagree somewhat 18.9%
7
15.9%
13
11.4%
9
14.0%
7
5.0%
1
13.8%
37
Disagree strongly 27.0%
10
36.6%
30
31.6%
25
30.0%
15
15.0%
3
31.0%
83
No opinion 13.5%
5
6.1%
5
10.1%
8
10.0%
5
5.0%
1
9.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
82
100.0%
79
100.0%
50
100.0%
20

268


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 29.6%
34
22.6%
37
25.4%
71
Agree somewhat 20.9%
24
22.6%
37
21.9%
61
Disagree somewhat 8.7%
10
15.2%
25
12.5%
35
Disagree strongly 32.2%
37
31.1%
51
31.5%
88
No opinion 8.7%
10
8.5%
14
8.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
164

279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree strongly 21.7%
25
25.0%
25
33.3%
15
27.3%
6
25.2%
71
Agree somewhat 24.3%
28
25.0%
25
8.9%
4
27.3%
6
22.3%
63
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
16
11.0%
11
20.0%
9
4.5%
1
13.1%
37
Disagree strongly 32.2%
37
32.0%
32
28.9%
13
22.7%
5
30.9%
87
No opinion 7.8%
9
7.0%
7
8.9%
4
18.2%
4
8.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
100
100.0%
45
100.0%
22

282


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.7%
5
13.9%
5
26.0%
32
29.7%
11
34.5%
19
25.3%
72
Agree somewhat 26.5%
9
16.7%
6
20.3%
25
27.0%
10
23.6%
13
22.1%
63
Disagree somewhat 11.8%
4
11.1%
4
13.8%
17
13.5%
5
12.7%
7
13.0%
37
Disagree strongly 29.4%
10
41.7%
15
32.5%
40
18.9%
7
27.3%
15
30.5%
87
No opinion 17.6%
6
16.7%
6
7.3%
9
10.8%
4
1.8%
1
9.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
37
100.0%
55

285


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 40.0%
2
24.7%
24
25.0%
16
24.1%
20
28.9%
11
25.4%
73
Agree somewhat 20.0%
1
23.7%
23
20.3%
13
20.5%
17
23.7%
9
22.0%
63
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
14.4%
14
15.6%
10
12.0%
10
7.9%
3
12.9%
37
Disagree strongly 20.0%
1
30.9%
30
29.7%
19
36.1%
30
23.7%
9
31.0%
89
No opinion 20.0%
1
6.2%
6
9.4%
6
7.2%
6
15.8%
6
8.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
97
100.0%
64
100.0%
83
100.0%
38

287

Bookmark and Share