Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLSSMEAL

Please indicate how often you participate in each of the following practices -- Blessing on meals
  1) Daily
  2) Almost Every Day
  3) At Least Once a Week
  4) Once or Twice a Month
  5) Several Times a Year
  6) Rarely or Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily 111 41.6% 41.6% -1.04
Almost Every Day 17 6.4% 47.9% -.6
At Least Once a Week 11 4.1% 52.1% -.15
Once or Twice a Month 13 4.9% 56.9% .3
Several Times a Year 29 10.9% 67.8% .74
Rarely or Never 86 32.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Daily 42.4%
14
42.5%
31
32.9%
25
47.9%
23
23.5%
4
39.3%
97
Almost Every Day 3.0%
1
8.2%
6
7.9%
6
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
17
At Least Once a Week 6.1%
2
2.7%
2
5.3%
4
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.5%
11
Once or Twice a Month 3.0%
1
5.5%
4
5.3%
4
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
4.5%
11
Several Times a Year 15.2%
5
8.2%
6
11.8%
9
4.2%
2
23.5%
4
10.5%
26
Rarely or Never 30.3%
10
32.9%
24
36.8%
28
33.3%
16
41.2%
7
34.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
73
100.0%
76
100.0%
48
100.0%
17

247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 39.6%
44
43.6%
65
41.9%
109
Almost Every Day 6.3%
7
6.0%
9
6.2%
16
At Least Once a Week 2.7%
3
5.4%
8
4.2%
11
Once or Twice a Month 3.6%
4
5.4%
8
4.6%
12
Several Times a Year 8.1%
9
13.4%
20
11.2%
29
Rarely or Never 39.6%
44
26.2%
39
31.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149

260


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Daily 50.9%
55
28.1%
27
45.2%
19
50.0%
7
41.5%
108
Almost Every Day 6.5%
7
6.3%
6
7.1%
3
7.1%
1
6.5%
17
At Least Once a Week 2.8%
3
5.2%
5
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
Once or Twice a Month 2.8%
3
6.3%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
Several Times a Year 8.3%
9
12.5%
12
14.3%
6
14.3%
2
11.2%
29
Rarely or Never 28.7%
31
41.7%
40
21.4%
9
28.6%
4
32.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
42
100.0%
14

260


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Daily 56.0%
14
45.2%
14
43.1%
50
29.7%
11
35.8%
19
41.2%
108
Almost Every Day 4.0%
1
9.7%
3
6.0%
7
5.4%
2
7.5%
4
6.5%
17
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
4.2%
11
Once or Twice a Month 0.0%
0
6.5%
2
3.4%
4
10.8%
4
3.8%
2
4.6%
12
Several Times a Year 16.0%
4
3.2%
1
8.6%
10
13.5%
5
17.0%
9
11.1%
29
Rarely or Never 24.0%
6
25.8%
8
34.5%
40
40.5%
15
30.2%
16
32.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
116
100.0%
37
100.0%
53

262


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Daily 25.0%
1
36.6%
34
34.9%
22
43.2%
32
68.8%
22
41.7%
111
Almost Every Day 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
9.5%
6
9.5%
7
3.1%
1
6.4%
17
At Least Once a Week 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
7.9%
5
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
Once or Twice a Month 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
3.1%
1
4.5%
12
Several Times a Year 0.0%
0
14.0%
13
7.9%
5
9.5%
7
12.5%
4
10.9%
29
Rarely or Never 75.0%
3
35.5%
33
34.9%
22
32.4%
24
12.5%
4
32.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
93
100.0%
63
100.0%
74
100.0%
32

266

Bookmark and Share