Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSCHOS

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- The Jews are considered by God as especially chosen and blessed
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 100 35.1% 35.1% -1.07
Probably true 53 18.6% 53.7% -.42
Probably not true 33 11.6% 65.3% .22
Definitely not true 44 15.4% 80.7% .87
Don't know 55 19.3% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 44.4%
16
32.9%
27
35.9%
28
28.6%
14
23.5%
4
34.0%
89
Probably true 25.0%
9
20.7%
17
17.9%
14
18.4%
9
23.5%
4
20.2%
53
Probably not true 8.3%
3
11.0%
9
11.5%
9
16.3%
8
5.9%
1
11.5%
30
Definitely not true 11.1%
4
14.6%
12
16.7%
13
18.4%
9
17.6%
3
15.6%
41
Don't know 11.1%
4
20.7%
17
17.9%
14
18.4%
9
29.4%
5
18.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
82
100.0%
78
100.0%
49
100.0%
17

262


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 33.0%
38
36.5%
58
35.0%
96
Probably true 12.2%
14
23.3%
37
18.6%
51
Probably not true 13.9%
16
9.4%
15
11.3%
31
Definitely not true 19.1%
22
13.2%
21
15.7%
43
Don't know 21.7%
25
17.6%
28
19.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
159

274


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 31.5%
35
34.7%
34
39.1%
18
45.5%
10
35.0%
97
Probably true 24.3%
27
13.3%
13
19.6%
9
18.2%
4
19.1%
53
Probably not true 11.7%
13
12.2%
12
10.9%
5
9.1%
2
11.6%
32
Definitely not true 15.3%
17
19.4%
19
13.0%
6
4.5%
1
15.5%
43
Don't know 17.1%
19
20.4%
20
17.4%
8
22.7%
5
18.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
22

277


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Definitely true 50.0%
16
28.6%
10
30.4%
38
33.3%
12
38.5%
20
34.3%
96
Probably true 21.9%
7
25.7%
9
16.0%
20
30.6%
11
11.5%
6
18.9%
53
Probably not true 6.3%
2
14.3%
5
11.2%
14
13.9%
5
13.5%
7
11.8%
33
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
17.6%
22
16.7%
6
17.3%
9
15.4%
43
Don't know 21.9%
7
14.3%
5
24.8%
31
5.6%
2
19.2%
10
19.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
36
100.0%
52

280


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 40.0%
2
30.2%
29
32.8%
21
39.5%
32
43.2%
16
35.3%
100
Probably true 40.0%
2
17.7%
17
20.3%
13
18.5%
15
16.2%
6
18.7%
53
Probably not true 20.0%
1
13.5%
13
18.8%
12
3.7%
3
10.8%
4
11.7%
33
Definitely not true 0.0%
0
17.7%
17
17.2%
11
14.8%
12
8.1%
3
15.2%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.8%
20
10.9%
7
23.5%
19
21.6%
8
19.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
96
100.0%
64
100.0%
81
100.0%
37

283

Bookmark and Share