Salt Lake City and San Francisco Surveys of Mormons, 1967-1969 (San Francisco Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWSUNFG

Next I would like to know your opinion about certain doctrines or teachings, some of which are taught by the LDS Church, and some are not. Please indicate how you feel about each by circling the appropriate number. -- The Jews can never be forgiven for what they did to Jesus until they accept Him as the true Messiah
  1) Definitely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 68 24.4% 24.4% -1.37
Probably true 42 15.1% 39.4% -.71
Probably not true 35 12.5% 52% -.04
Definitely not true 72 25.8% 77.8% .62
Don't know 62 22.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Household income (I-INCOME)

LT $4K $5K-$7K $8K-$10K $11K-$20K GT $35K TOTAL
Definitely true 27.0%
10
30.4%
24
13.3%
10
24.5%
12
0.0%
0
21.8%
56
Probably true 18.9%
7
13.9%
11
14.7%
11
10.2%
5
35.3%
6
15.6%
40
Probably not true 16.2%
6
10.1%
8
18.7%
14
10.2%
5
11.8%
2
13.6%
35
Definitely not true 16.2%
6
24.1%
19
32.0%
24
30.6%
15
35.3%
6
27.2%
70
Don't know 21.6%
8
21.5%
17
21.3%
16
24.5%
12
17.6%
3
21.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
79
100.0%
75
100.0%
49
100.0%
17

257


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely true 23.9%
27
24.5%
38
24.3%
65
Probably true 12.4%
14
17.4%
27
15.3%
41
Probably not true 12.4%
14
13.5%
21
13.1%
35
Definitely not true 28.3%
32
22.6%
35
25.0%
67
Don't know 23.0%
26
21.9%
34
22.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
155

268


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Single Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Definitely true 22.0%
24
13.4%
13
34.9%
15
54.5%
12
23.6%
64
Probably true 20.2%
22
15.5%
15
9.3%
4
4.5%
1
15.5%
42
Probably not true 12.8%
14
13.4%
13
16.3%
7
4.5%
1
12.9%
35
Definitely not true 22.9%
25
32.0%
31
25.6%
11
13.6%
3
25.8%
70
Don't know 22.0%
24
25.8%
25
14.0%
6
22.7%
5
22.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
97
100.0%
43
100.0%
22

271


Education (I-EDUC)

LT HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll degr Post coll TOTAL
Definitely true 40.0%
12
23.5%
8
26.2%
32
11.4%
4
17.0%
9
23.7%
65
Probably true 13.3%
4
23.5%
8
13.1%
16
5.7%
2
22.6%
12
15.3%
42
Probably not true 10.0%
3
14.7%
5
13.9%
17
17.1%
6
7.5%
4
12.8%
35
Definitely not true 3.3%
1
11.8%
4
26.2%
32
45.7%
16
32.1%
17
25.5%
70
Don't know 33.3%
10
26.5%
9
20.5%
25
20.0%
7
20.8%
11
22.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
122
100.0%
35
100.0%
53

274


Age (I-AGE)

LT 20 Yrs 21-30 21-40 41-60 61+ TOTAL
Definitely true 0.0%
0
13.5%
13
20.6%
13
27.8%
22
58.8%
20
24.5%
68
Probably true 20.0%
1
15.6%
15
11.1%
7
19.0%
15
11.8%
4
15.2%
42
Probably not true 0.0%
0
16.7%
16
17.5%
11
6.3%
5
8.8%
3
12.6%
35
Definitely not true 60.0%
3
32.3%
31
33.3%
21
17.7%
14
5.9%
2
25.6%
71
Don't know 20.0%
1
21.9%
21
17.5%
11
29.1%
23
14.7%
5
22.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
96
100.0%
63
100.0%
79
100.0%
34

277

Bookmark and Share