Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AMINDIAN (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you happen to know whether any of your ancestors were American Indians?
  1) Yes, were
  2) No, were not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, were 396 32.7% 32.7%
No, were not 815 67.3% 100%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, were 31.0%
165
34.1%
231
32.7%
396
No, were not 69.0%
368
65.9%
447
67.3%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
678

1211


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes, were 29.9%
298
60.5%
49
100.0%
13
5.6%
2
38.5%
25
32.5%
387
No, were not 70.1%
697
39.5%
32
0.0%
0
94.4%
34
61.5%
40
67.5%
803
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
81
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
65

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes, were 31.2%
230
35.4%
40
29.4%
5
23.6%
17
38.2%
102
32.7%
394
No, were not 68.8%
507
64.6%
73
70.6%
12
76.4%
55
61.8%
165
67.3%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
113
100.0%
17
100.0%
72
100.0%
267

1206


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes, were 45.5%
65
26.6%
90
38.5%
67
28.0%
85
36.1%
88
32.8%
395
No, were not 54.5%
78
73.4%
248
61.5%
107
72.0%
219
63.9%
156
67.2%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
338
100.0%
174
100.0%
304
100.0%
244

1203


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, were 24.3%
85
38.4%
147
31.7%
113
35.1%
20
31.8%
365
No, were not 75.7%
265
61.6%
236
68.3%
243
64.9%
37
68.2%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
383
100.0%
356
100.0%
57

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes, were 44.6%
50
35.9%
121
40.1%
118
28.3%
72
15.6%
33
32.6%
394
No, were not 55.4%
62
64.1%
216
59.9%
176
71.7%
182
84.4%
179
67.4%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
337
100.0%
294
100.0%
254
100.0%
212

1209


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes, were 38.0%
41
42.3%
33
50.8%
32
34.6%
18
39.1%
25
25.7%
29
37.2%
178
No, were not 62.0%
67
57.7%
45
49.2%
31
65.4%
34
60.9%
39
74.3%
84
62.8%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
78
100.0%
63
100.0%
52
100.0%
64
100.0%
113

478



Bookmark and Share