Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HISPANIC (Weighted by TOTWT)

Are you of Hispanic origin?
  1) Yes, Hispanic
  2) No, not Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, Hispanic 78 6.3% 6.3%
No, not Hispanic 1160 93.7% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 8.6%
46
4.6%
32
6.3%
78
No, not Hispanic 91.4%
491
95.4%
669
93.7%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
701

1238


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 1.9%
19
6.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
60.0%
45
5.9%
72
No, not Hispanic 98.1%
987
93.1%
81
100.0%
13
94.4%
34
40.0%
30
94.1%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
75

1217


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 3.7%
28
7.6%
9
11.1%
2
2.7%
2
13.2%
36
6.2%
77
No, not Hispanic 96.3%
721
92.4%
110
88.9%
16
97.3%
73
86.8%
237
93.8%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
119
100.0%
18
100.0%
75
100.0%
273

1234


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 4.1%
6
7.4%
25
6.1%
11
8.5%
27
4.0%
10
6.4%
79
No, not Hispanic 95.9%
141
92.6%
313
93.9%
169
91.5%
290
96.0%
238
93.6%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
338
100.0%
180
100.0%
317
100.0%
248

1230


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 2.0%
7
9.1%
36
7.3%
27
5.3%
3
6.2%
73
No, not Hispanic 98.0%
343
90.9%
360
92.7%
342
94.7%
54
93.8%
1099
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
396
100.0%
369
100.0%
57

1172


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 13.3%
15
4.9%
17
6.9%
21
5.8%
15
4.7%
10
6.3%
78
No, not Hispanic 86.7%
98
95.1%
331
93.1%
283
94.2%
243
95.3%
203
93.7%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
348
100.0%
304
100.0%
258
100.0%
213

1236


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Yes, Hispanic 7.1%
8
17.3%
14
7.7%
5
1.9%
1
6.2%
4
5.9%
7
7.9%
39
No, not Hispanic 92.9%
104
82.7%
67
92.3%
60
98.1%
52
93.8%
61
94.1%
112
92.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
81
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
119

495



Bookmark and Share