Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRDEM (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS DEMOCRATS] Would you call yourself a strong Democrat or a not very strong Democrat?
  1) Strong Democrat
  2) Not very strong Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong Democrat 152 39.4% 39.4%
Not very strong Democrat 234 60.6% 100%
Missing 858
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Democrat 35.2%
44
41.4%
108
39.4%
152
Not very strong Democrat 64.8%
81
58.6%
153
60.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
261

386


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 38.8%
111
50.0%
25
20.0%
1
9.1%
1
40.6%
13
39.3%
151
Not very strong Democrat 61.2%
175
50.0%
25
80.0%
4
90.9%
10
59.4%
19
60.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
50
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
32

384


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong Democrat 40.4%
82
54.8%
23
77.8%
7
50.0%
15
25.0%
25
39.6%
152
Not very strong Democrat 59.6%
121
45.2%
19
22.2%
2
50.0%
15
75.0%
75
60.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
42
100.0%
9
100.0%
30
100.0%
100

384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Strong Democrat 53.1%
17
35.1%
39
42.4%
28
43.0%
40
30.9%
25
38.9%
149
Not very strong Democrat 46.9%
15
64.9%
72
57.6%
38
57.0%
53
69.1%
56
61.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
111
100.0%
66
100.0%
93
100.0%
81

383


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong Democrat 0.0%
0
39.4%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.4%
152
Not very strong Democrat 0.0%
0
60.6%
234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.6%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
386
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

386


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Strong Democrat 48.4%
15
33.3%
37
43.7%
38
33.7%
31
48.4%
31
39.5%
152
Not very strong Democrat 51.6%
16
66.7%
74
56.3%
49
66.3%
61
51.6%
33
60.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
87
100.0%
92
100.0%
64

385


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong Democrat 39.1%
18
20.0%
6
42.3%
11
15.4%
2
30.0%
6
37.9%
11
32.9%
54
Not very strong Democrat 60.9%
28
80.0%
24
57.7%
15
84.6%
11
70.0%
14
62.1%
18
67.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
30
100.0%
26
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
29

164



Bookmark and Share