Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRREP (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS REPUBLICAN] Would you call yourself a strong Republican or a not very strong Republican?
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Not very strong Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong Republican 151 45.2% 45.2%
Not very strong Republican 183 54.8% 100%
Missing 892
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 51.6%
82
39.4%
69
45.2%
151
Not very strong Republican 48.4%
77
60.6%
106
54.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
175

334


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 46.2%
140
28.6%
2
66.7%
2
42.9%
3
23.1%
3
45.0%
150
Not very strong Republican 53.8%
163
71.4%
5
33.3%
1
57.1%
4
76.9%
10
55.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
13

333


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong Republican 41.9%
91
44.1%
15
50.0%
1
31.3%
5
60.0%
39
45.2%
151
Not very strong Republican 58.1%
126
55.9%
19
50.0%
1
68.8%
11
40.0%
26
54.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
34
100.0%
2
100.0%
16
100.0%
65

334


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Strong Republican 38.5%
25
51.1%
47
38.6%
17
44.2%
34
50.0%
28
45.2%
151
Not very strong Republican 61.5%
40
48.9%
45
61.4%
27
55.8%
43
50.0%
28
54.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
92
100.0%
44
100.0%
77
100.0%
56

334


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 45.2%
151
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.2%
151
Not very strong Republican 54.8%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

334


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Strong Republican 60.0%
15
34.5%
29
44.6%
37
40.2%
33
61.7%
37
45.2%
151
Not very strong Republican 40.0%
10
65.5%
55
55.4%
46
59.8%
49
38.3%
23
54.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
84
100.0%
83
100.0%
82
100.0%
60

334


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong Republican 73.3%
11
37.5%
6
53.3%
8
18.8%
3
58.3%
7
52.0%
26
49.2%
61
Not very strong Republican 26.7%
4
62.5%
10
46.7%
7
81.3%
13
41.7%
5
48.0%
24
50.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
50

124



Bookmark and Share