Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT] Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican Party or as closer to the Democratic Party?
  1) Closer to Republican Party
  2) Closer to Democratic Party
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Closer to Republican Party 116 31.2% 31.2%
Closer to Democratic Party 140 37.6% 68.8%
Don't know 116 31.2% 100%
Missing 926
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 33.5%
68
28.0%
47
31.0%
115
Closer to Democratic Party 34.0%
69
42.3%
71
37.7%
140
Don't know 32.5%
66
29.8%
50
31.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
168

371


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 34.1%
103
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
31.2%
112
Closer to Democratic Party 38.4%
116
47.1%
8
16.7%
1
50.0%
5
29.2%
7
38.2%
137
Don't know 27.5%
83
41.2%
7
83.3%
5
50.0%
5
41.7%
10
30.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
24

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 33.9%
77
46.7%
14
40.0%
2
9.5%
2
23.9%
21
31.3%
116
Closer to Democratic Party 35.2%
80
26.7%
8
60.0%
3
52.4%
11
42.0%
37
37.5%
139
Don't know 30.8%
70
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
38.1%
8
34.1%
30
31.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
30
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
88

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 29.2%
7
33.3%
33
26.4%
14
28.3%
34
35.2%
25
30.8%
113
Closer to Democratic Party 41.7%
10
33.3%
33
58.5%
31
30.8%
37
36.6%
26
37.3%
137
Don't know 29.2%
7
33.3%
33
15.1%
8
40.8%
49
28.2%
20
31.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
99
100.0%
53
100.0%
120
100.0%
71

367


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
116
0.0%
0
31.2%
116
Closer to Democratic Party 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.6%
140
0.0%
0
37.6%
140
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.2%
116
0.0%
0
31.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
372
100.0%
0

372


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 20.6%
7
25.7%
26
35.5%
33
45.7%
32
24.3%
18
31.2%
116
Closer to Democratic Party 29.4%
10
37.6%
38
36.6%
34
27.1%
19
52.7%
39
37.6%
140
Don't know 50.0%
17
36.6%
37
28.0%
26
27.1%
19
23.0%
17
31.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
101
100.0%
93
100.0%
70
100.0%
74

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Closer to Republican Party 29.7%
11
44.4%
8
29.4%
5
42.1%
8
36.0%
9
29.0%
9
34.0%
50
Closer to Democratic Party 43.2%
16
38.9%
7
47.1%
8
15.8%
3
24.0%
6
41.9%
13
36.1%
53
Don't know 27.0%
10
16.7%
3
23.5%
4
42.1%
8
40.0%
10
29.0%
9
29.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
19
100.0%
25
100.0%
31

147



Bookmark and Share