Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON (Weighted by TOTWT)

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a LIBERAL, a CONSERVATIVE, or a MODERATE?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate (middle of the road)
  3) Conservative
  4) Never think of self in these terms (No preference)
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Liberal 276 23% 23%
Moderate (middle of the road) 452 37.6% 60.6%
Conservative 365 30.4% 91%
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 44 3.7% 94.7%
Don't know 65 5.4% 100.1%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 22.5%
120
23.3%
156
22.9%
276
Moderate (middle of the road) 40.5%
216
35.2%
236
37.6%
452
Conservative 29.3%
156
31.2%
209
30.3%
365
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 3.2%
17
4.2%
28
3.7%
45
Don't know 4.5%
24
6.1%
41
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
670

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Liberal 21.4%
211
21.8%
17
15.4%
2
20.0%
7
45.7%
32
22.8%
269
Moderate (middle of the road) 37.4%
368
48.7%
38
15.4%
2
54.3%
19
18.6%
13
37.3%
440
Conservative 32.4%
319
20.5%
16
38.5%
5
11.4%
4
24.3%
17
30.6%
361
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 3.8%
37
6.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.8%
45
Don't know 5.0%
49
2.6%
2
30.8%
4
14.3%
5
7.1%
5
5.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
78
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
70

1180


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Liberal 17.2%
126
30.7%
35
27.8%
5
19.7%
14
36.5%
96
23.0%
276
Moderate (middle of the road) 40.1%
294
28.1%
32
27.8%
5
36.6%
26
35.4%
93
37.5%
450
Conservative 33.0%
242
33.3%
38
38.9%
7
35.2%
25
19.8%
52
30.4%
364
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 4.6%
34
2.6%
3
5.6%
1
2.8%
2
1.5%
4
3.7%
44
Don't know 5.0%
37
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
6.8%
18
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
114
100.0%
18
100.0%
71
100.0%
263

1199


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Liberal 12.1%
17
18.4%
61
20.2%
35
28.2%
87
31.0%
74
23.0%
274
Moderate (middle of the road) 23.6%
33
39.8%
132
38.2%
66
43.7%
135
33.9%
81
37.5%
447
Conservative 52.1%
73
32.8%
109
35.8%
62
20.4%
63
24.3%
58
30.6%
365
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 7.1%
10
3.3%
11
2.9%
5
4.5%
14
2.1%
5
3.8%
45
Don't know 5.0%
7
5.7%
19
2.9%
5
3.2%
10
8.8%
21
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
332
100.0%
173
100.0%
309
100.0%
239

1193


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Liberal 11.3%
40
37.0%
143
22.4%
82
15.7%
8
23.6%
273
Moderate (middle of the road) 33.4%
118
34.4%
133
48.1%
176
29.4%
15
38.2%
442
Conservative 50.4%
178
22.2%
86
22.1%
81
19.6%
10
30.7%
355
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 2.5%
9
2.6%
10
1.9%
7
27.5%
14
3.5%
40
Don't know 2.3%
8
3.9%
15
5.5%
20
7.8%
4
4.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
387
100.0%
366
100.0%
51

1157


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Liberal 26.4%
29
23.0%
76
19.2%
56
25.4%
65
23.2%
49
22.9%
275
Moderate (middle of the road) 34.5%
38
27.2%
90
43.5%
127
38.3%
98
46.9%
99
37.7%
452
Conservative 13.6%
15
37.8%
125
29.8%
87
31.3%
80
26.5%
56
30.3%
363
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 15.5%
17
5.4%
18
1.0%
3
1.6%
4
1.4%
3
3.8%
45
Don't know 10.0%
11
6.6%
22
6.5%
19
3.5%
9
1.9%
4
5.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
331
100.0%
292
100.0%
256
100.0%
211

1200


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Liberal 31.5%
34
27.0%
20
17.7%
11
30.0%
15
13.1%
8
22.9%
27
24.3%
115
Moderate (middle of the road) 29.6%
32
24.3%
18
53.2%
33
44.0%
22
47.5%
29
39.8%
47
38.3%
181
Conservative 24.1%
26
33.8%
25
25.8%
16
22.0%
11
32.8%
20
32.2%
38
28.8%
136
Never think of self in these terms (No preference) 3.7%
4
13.5%
10
1.6%
1
4.0%
2
1.6%
1
1.7%
2
4.2%
20
Don't know 11.1%
12
1.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
3.4%
4
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
74
100.0%
62
100.0%
50
100.0%
61
100.0%
118

473



Bookmark and Share