Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFHEAL (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe in psychic or spiritual healing, that is, the power of the human mind to heal the human body?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 735 66.4% 66.4%
Don't Believe 372 33.6% 100%
Missing 144
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 65.1%
321
67.4%
414
66.4%
735
Don't Believe 34.9%
172
32.6%
200
33.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
614

1107


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 67.1%
601
49.4%
38
84.6%
11
91.4%
32
60.0%
39
66.4%
721
Don't Believe 32.9%
295
50.6%
39
15.4%
2
8.6%
3
40.0%
26
33.6%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
77
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
65

1086


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 68.3%
464
66.0%
70
81.3%
13
60.3%
38
61.6%
149
66.4%
734
Don't Believe 31.7%
215
34.0%
36
18.8%
3
39.7%
25
38.4%
93
33.6%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
106
100.0%
16
100.0%
63
100.0%
242

1106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 53.1%
68
65.0%
202
70.1%
110
73.3%
200
65.5%
150
66.5%
730
Don't Believe 46.9%
60
35.0%
109
29.9%
47
26.7%
73
34.5%
79
33.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
311
100.0%
157
100.0%
273
100.0%
229

1098


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 61.7%
198
68.8%
234
72.0%
247
56.0%
28
67.1%
707
Don't Believe 38.3%
123
31.2%
106
28.0%
96
44.0%
22
32.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
340
100.0%
343
100.0%
50

1054


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 50.0%
51
66.8%
201
65.6%
181
69.1%
163
72.6%
138
66.4%
734
Don't Believe 50.0%
51
33.2%
100
34.4%
95
30.9%
73
27.4%
52
33.6%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
301
100.0%
276
100.0%
236
100.0%
190

1105


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 54.0%
54
62.9%
44
69.0%
40
60.5%
26
67.8%
40
70.9%
83
64.2%
287
Don't Believe 46.0%
46
37.1%
26
31.0%
18
39.5%
17
32.2%
19
29.1%
34
35.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
70
100.0%
58
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
117

447



Bookmark and Share