Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS CONSERVATIVE] Do you think of yourself as a STRONG conservative, or a NOT VERY STRONG conservative?
  1) Strong conservative
  2) Not very strong conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong conservative 148 42.9% 42.9%
Not very strong conservative 197 57.1% 100%
Missing 868
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong conservative 46.0%
69
40.5%
79
42.9%
148
Not very strong conservative 54.0%
81
59.5%
116
57.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
195

345


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 41.5%
125
37.5%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
70.6%
12
42.4%
144
Not very strong conservative 58.5%
176
62.5%
10
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
29.4%
5
57.6%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

340


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong conservative 43.2%
99
39.5%
15
57.1%
4
33.3%
7
46.0%
23
42.9%
148
Not very strong conservative 56.8%
130
60.5%
23
42.9%
3
66.7%
14
54.0%
27
57.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
38
100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

345


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Strong conservative 55.4%
36
45.7%
48
32.3%
20
26.7%
16
53.7%
29
43.1%
149
Not very strong conservative 44.6%
29
54.3%
57
67.7%
42
73.3%
44
46.3%
25
56.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
105
100.0%
62
100.0%
60
100.0%
54

346


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong conservative 51.8%
88
21.7%
18
44.7%
34
85.7%
6
43.5%
146
Not very strong conservative 48.2%
82
78.3%
65
55.3%
42
14.3%
1
56.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
83
100.0%
76
100.0%
7

336


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Strong conservative 54.5%
6
33.6%
41
50.0%
40
47.4%
36
45.5%
25
43.0%
148
Not very strong conservative 45.5%
5
66.4%
81
50.0%
40
52.6%
40
54.5%
30
57.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
122
100.0%
80
100.0%
76
100.0%
55

344


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong conservative 39.1%
9
36.0%
9
37.5%
6
63.6%
7
29.4%
5
47.2%
17
41.4%
53
Not very strong conservative 60.9%
14
64.0%
16
62.5%
10
36.4%
4
70.6%
12
52.8%
19
58.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
11
100.0%
17
100.0%
36

128



Bookmark and Share