Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE (Weighted by TOTWT)

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS MODERATE] Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal, or more like a conservative?
  1) More liberal
  2) Neither
  3) More conservative
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More liberal 159 35.6% 35.6%
Neither 43 9.6% 45.2%
More conservative 230 51.5% 96.7%
Don't know 15 3.4% 100.1%
Missing 842
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
More liberal 32.1%
69
38.8%
90
35.6%
159
Neither 11.2%
24
8.2%
19
9.6%
43
More conservative 54.9%
118
48.3%
112
51.5%
230
Don't know 1.9%
4
4.7%
11
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
232

447


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
More liberal 33.6%
123
35.1%
13
100.0%
2
63.2%
12
38.5%
5
35.5%
155
Neither 10.4%
38
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
40
More conservative 52.2%
191
59.5%
22
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
61.5%
8
52.2%
228
Don't know 3.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
37
100.0%
2
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

437


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
More liberal 33.6%
97
39.4%
13
40.0%
2
34.6%
9
40.0%
38
35.5%
159
Neither 9.3%
27
24.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.3%
6
9.6%
43
More conservative 54.3%
157
36.4%
12
40.0%
2
57.7%
15
47.4%
45
51.6%
231
Don't know 2.8%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
6
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
33
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
95

448


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
More liberal 21.9%
7
32.1%
42
44.8%
30
38.8%
52
35.0%
28
35.8%
159
Neither 0.0%
0
12.2%
16
1.5%
1
8.2%
11
15.0%
12
9.0%
40
More conservative 78.1%
25
51.9%
68
47.8%
32
50.0%
67
47.5%
38
51.8%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.8%
5
6.0%
4
3.0%
4
2.5%
2
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
131
100.0%
67
100.0%
134
100.0%
80

444


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
More liberal 23.1%
27
51.1%
67
33.5%
58
18.8%
3
35.5%
155
Neither 4.3%
5
6.9%
9
15.6%
27
6.3%
1
9.6%
42
More conservative 71.8%
84
38.9%
51
45.1%
78
75.0%
12
51.5%
225
Don't know 0.9%
1
3.1%
4
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
131
100.0%
173
100.0%
16

437


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
More liberal 23.5%
8
30.3%
27
33.3%
42
40.4%
40
42.9%
42
35.7%
159
Neither 11.8%
4
5.6%
5
10.3%
13
9.1%
9
11.2%
11
9.4%
42
More conservative 64.7%
22
57.3%
51
51.6%
65
47.5%
47
45.9%
45
51.6%
230
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
6
4.8%
6
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
89
100.0%
126
100.0%
99
100.0%
98

446


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
More liberal 25.0%
8
33.3%
6
19.4%
6
9.1%
2
25.0%
7
29.8%
14
24.2%
43
Neither 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.8%
7
14.3%
4
12.8%
6
10.1%
18
More conservative 59.4%
19
66.7%
12
80.6%
25
50.0%
11
50.0%
14
57.4%
27
60.7%
108
Don't know 12.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
10.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
18
100.0%
31
100.0%
22
100.0%
28
100.0%
47

178



Bookmark and Share