Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOTSEP (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you agree or disagree that the South is better off as part of the United States than it would be as a separate country?
  1) Better off as part of United States
  2) Better off as separate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better off as part of United States 1090 93.7% 93.7%
Better off as separate 73 6.3% 100%
Missing 69
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better off as part of United States 94.3%
482
93.3%
608
93.7%
1090
Better off as separate 5.7%
29
6.7%
44
6.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
652

1163


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Better off as part of United States 94.5%
893
91.6%
76
100.0%
13
97.2%
35
82.6%
57
93.7%
1074
Better off as separate 5.5%
52
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
17.4%
12
6.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
83
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
69

1146


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Better off as part of United States 95.8%
662
93.0%
106
93.8%
15
84.9%
62
91.0%
244
93.7%
1089
Better off as separate 4.2%
29
7.0%
8
6.3%
1
15.1%
11
9.0%
24
6.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
114
100.0%
16
100.0%
73
100.0%
268

1162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Better off as part of United States 88.7%
118
95.1%
311
92.3%
155
94.3%
279
94.8%
221
93.7%
1084
Better off as separate 11.3%
15
4.9%
16
7.7%
13
5.7%
17
5.2%
12
6.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
327
100.0%
168
100.0%
296
100.0%
233

1157


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Better off as part of United States 93.4%
311
94.5%
362
93.4%
324
93.5%
43
93.8%
1040
Better off as separate 6.6%
22
5.5%
21
6.6%
23
6.5%
3
6.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
383
100.0%
347
100.0%
46

1109


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Better off as part of United States 84.2%
80
95.1%
309
94.9%
278
92.4%
231
95.5%
191
93.6%
1089
Better off as separate 15.8%
15
4.9%
16
5.1%
15
7.6%
19
4.5%
9
6.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
325
100.0%
293
100.0%
250
100.0%
200

1163


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Better off as part of United States 84.4%
92
93.1%
67
96.7%
58
97.8%
44
95.2%
60
98.3%
118
93.6%
439
Better off as separate 15.6%
17
6.9%
5
3.3%
2
2.2%
1
4.8%
3
1.7%
2
6.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
72
100.0%
60
100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
120

469



Bookmark and Share