Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS (Weighted by TOTWT)

Respondent's accent
  1) Strong Southern accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent, but not strong
  3) No Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong Southern accent 136 10.9% 10.9%
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 155 12.4% 23.3%
No Southern accent 962 76.8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 11.0%
60
10.7%
76
10.9%
136
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 12.3%
67
12.4%
88
12.4%
155
No Southern accent 76.7%
418
76.8%
544
76.8%
962
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
708

1253


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 11.4%
116
19.1%
17
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
11.0%
136
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 11.6%
118
32.6%
29
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
5
12.4%
153
No Southern accent 77.0%
785
48.3%
43
85.7%
12
100.0%
36
90.7%
68
76.6%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
89
100.0%
14
100.0%
36
100.0%
75

1233


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 11.5%
88
11.7%
14
22.2%
4
12.0%
9
7.6%
21
10.9%
136
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 11.2%
85
12.5%
15
11.1%
2
13.3%
10
15.6%
43
12.4%
155
No Southern accent 77.3%
589
75.8%
91
66.7%
12
74.7%
56
76.7%
211
76.7%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
120
100.0%
18
100.0%
75
100.0%
275

1250


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 19.5%
29
10.7%
37
12.8%
23
9.7%
31
6.0%
15
10.9%
135
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 16.1%
24
12.8%
44
15.0%
27
12.5%
40
8.1%
20
12.5%
155
No Southern accent 64.4%
96
76.5%
264
72.2%
130
77.7%
248
85.9%
213
76.6%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
180
100.0%
319
100.0%
248

1241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 12.9%
46
11.1%
44
7.8%
29
7.0%
4
10.4%
123
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 13.4%
48
13.1%
52
12.1%
45
5.3%
3
12.5%
148
No Southern accent 73.7%
263
75.9%
302
80.1%
298
87.7%
50
77.1%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
398
100.0%
372
100.0%
57

1184


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 24.6%
29
15.1%
53
10.7%
33
4.6%
12
4.2%
9
10.9%
136
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 11.0%
13
14.0%
49
13.9%
43
13.5%
35
7.0%
15
12.4%
155
No Southern accent 64.4%
76
70.9%
249
75.4%
233
81.9%
213
88.8%
190
76.8%
961
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
351
100.0%
309
100.0%
260
100.0%
214

1252


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 14.8%
17
11.3%
9
12.1%
8
5.7%
3
7.7%
5
12.4%
15
11.4%
57
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 18.3%
21
8.8%
7
21.2%
14
9.4%
5
16.9%
11
14.0%
17
15.0%
75
No Southern accent 67.0%
77
80.0%
64
66.7%
44
84.9%
45
75.4%
49
73.6%
89
73.6%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
121

500



Bookmark and Share