Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SAMPLE (Weighted by TOTWT)

Southern or Non-Southern sample
  1) Southern sample
  2) Non-Southern sample

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Southern sample 382 30.5% 30.5%
Non-Southern sample 871 69.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southern sample 30.3%
165
30.6%
217
30.5%
382
Non-Southern sample 69.7%
379
69.4%
492
69.5%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
709

1253


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Southern sample 28.3%
288
56.2%
50
28.6%
4
11.1%
4
41.3%
31
30.6%
377
Non-Southern sample 71.7%
731
43.8%
39
71.4%
10
88.9%
32
58.7%
44
69.4%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
89
100.0%
14
100.0%
36
100.0%
75

1233


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Southern sample 30.2%
230
29.2%
35
52.6%
10
28.9%
22
30.4%
84
30.4%
381
Non-Southern sample 69.8%
531
70.8%
85
47.4%
9
71.1%
54
69.6%
192
69.6%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
120
100.0%
19
100.0%
76
100.0%
276

1252


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Southern sample 35.6%
53
33.9%
117
33.7%
61
29.2%
93
22.9%
57
30.7%
381
Non-Southern sample 64.4%
96
66.1%
228
66.3%
120
70.8%
226
77.1%
192
69.3%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
181
100.0%
319
100.0%
249

1243


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Southern sample 35.1%
125
30.2%
120
25.0%
93
17.5%
10
29.4%
348
Non-Southern sample 64.9%
231
69.8%
278
75.0%
279
82.5%
47
70.6%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
398
100.0%
372
100.0%
57

1183


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Southern sample 38.1%
45
31.5%
111
35.9%
111
25.4%
66
22.4%
48
30.4%
381
Non-Southern sample 61.9%
73
68.5%
241
64.1%
198
74.6%
194
77.6%
166
69.6%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
352
100.0%
309
100.0%
260
100.0%
214

1253


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Southern sample 28.1%
32
35.0%
28
34.8%
23
26.4%
14
33.8%
22
38.8%
47
33.3%
166
Non-Southern sample 71.9%
82
65.0%
52
65.2%
43
73.6%
39
66.2%
43
61.2%
74
66.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
65
100.0%
121

499



Bookmark and Share