Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by TOTWT)

Sex of respondent (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 544 43.4% 43.4%
Female 709 56.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
544
0.0%
0
43.4%
544
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
709
56.6%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
709

1253


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Male 43.1%
439
38.2%
34
46.2%
6
48.6%
17
52.0%
39
43.5%
535
Female 56.9%
580
61.8%
55
53.8%
7
51.4%
18
48.0%
36
56.5%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
89
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
75

1231


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Male 45.5%
346
39.5%
47
33.3%
6
14.5%
11
47.8%
132
43.4%
542
Female 54.5%
415
60.5%
72
66.7%
12
85.5%
65
52.2%
144
56.6%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
119
100.0%
18
100.0%
76
100.0%
276

1250


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Male 29.5%
44
35.4%
122
40.3%
73
51.1%
163
57.0%
142
43.8%
544
Female 70.5%
105
64.6%
223
59.7%
108
48.9%
156
43.0%
107
56.2%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
181
100.0%
319
100.0%
249

1243


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Male 46.8%
167
31.4%
125
54.6%
203
54.4%
31
44.4%
526
Female 53.2%
190
68.6%
273
45.4%
169
45.6%
26
55.6%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
398
100.0%
372
100.0%
57

1184


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Male 42.7%
50
39.6%
139
39.7%
123
40.0%
104
59.3%
127
43.4%
543
Female 57.3%
67
60.4%
212
60.3%
187
60.0%
156
40.7%
87
56.6%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
351
100.0%
310
100.0%
260
100.0%
214

1252


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Male 37.7%
43
48.8%
39
42.4%
28
50.9%
27
43.8%
28
54.5%
66
46.4%
231
Female 62.3%
71
51.3%
41
57.6%
38
49.1%
26
56.3%
36
45.5%
55
53.6%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
80
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
64
100.0%
121

498



Bookmark and Share