Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFASTRO (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe in astrology, that is, that the position of the stars and planets can affect people's lives?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 417 37.7% 37.7%
Don't Believe 690 62.3% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 31.4%
155
42.7%
262
37.7%
417
Don't Believe 68.6%
338
57.3%
352
62.3%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
614

1107


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 36.5%
328
38.0%
30
53.8%
7
42.9%
15
49.2%
31
37.7%
411
Don't Believe 63.5%
571
62.0%
49
46.2%
6
57.1%
20
50.8%
32
62.3%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
63

1089


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 32.9%
222
51.9%
54
66.7%
10
49.3%
35
38.9%
93
37.5%
414
Don't Believe 67.1%
452
48.1%
50
33.3%
5
50.7%
36
61.1%
146
62.5%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
104
100.0%
15
100.0%
71
100.0%
239

1103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 20.7%
28
33.6%
100
49.0%
77
38.5%
110
44.8%
100
37.8%
415
Don't Believe 79.3%
107
66.4%
198
51.0%
80
61.5%
176
55.2%
123
62.2%
684
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
298
100.0%
157
100.0%
286
100.0%
223

1099


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 29.3%
96
45.3%
155
35.9%
116
42.3%
22
37.2%
389
Don't Believe 70.7%
232
54.7%
187
64.1%
207
57.7%
30
62.8%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
342
100.0%
323
100.0%
52

1045


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 50.5%
53
48.7%
145
33.7%
91
32.2%
76
26.5%
52
37.7%
417
Don't Believe 49.5%
52
51.3%
153
66.3%
179
67.8%
160
73.5%
144
62.3%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
298
100.0%
270
100.0%
236
100.0%
196

1105


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 53.1%
51
46.5%
33
64.8%
35
37.5%
18
28.6%
16
36.8%
42
44.4%
195
Don't Believe 46.9%
45
53.5%
38
35.2%
19
62.5%
30
71.4%
40
63.2%
72
55.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
48
100.0%
56
100.0%
114

439



Bookmark and Share