Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by TOTWT)

What race do you consider yourself? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) White/Caucasian
  2) Black/African-American
  5) Native American/Indian
  6) Asian/Oriental
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White/Caucasian 1019 82.8% 82.8%
Black/African-American 88 7.1% 89.9%
Native American/Indian 13 1.1% 91%
Asian/Oriental 36 2.9% 93.9%
Other 75 6.1% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian 82.1%
439
83.3%
580
82.8%
1019
Black/African-American 6.4%
34
7.9%
55
7.2%
89
Native American/Indian 1.1%
6
1.0%
7
1.1%
13
Asian/Oriental 3.2%
17
2.6%
18
2.8%
35
Other 7.3%
39
5.2%
36
6.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
696

1231


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 100.0%
1019
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.8%
1019
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
88
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
2.9%
36
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
6.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
36
100.0%
75

1231


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
White/Caucasian 88.2%
660
84.7%
100
61.1%
11
86.7%
65
67.3%
181
82.8%
1017
Black/African-American 4.4%
33
5.9%
7
16.7%
3
4.0%
3
15.2%
41
7.1%
87
Native American/Indian 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.9%
5
1.1%
13
Asian/Oriental 2.1%
16
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
2.9%
35
Other 4.5%
34
6.8%
8
22.2%
4
6.7%
5
9.3%
25
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
118
100.0%
18
100.0%
75
100.0%
269

1228


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
White/Caucasian 86.4%
127
81.1%
274
79.3%
142
80.1%
253
88.3%
218
82.6%
1014
Black/African-American 8.8%
13
8.9%
30
12.8%
23
6.3%
20
1.2%
3
7.3%
89
Native American/Indian 1.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
5
1.1%
14
Asian/Oriental 2.0%
3
2.7%
9
0.6%
1
4.1%
13
4.0%
10
2.9%
36
Other 1.4%
2
6.2%
21
6.7%
12
8.9%
28
4.5%
11
6.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
338
100.0%
179
100.0%
316
100.0%
247

1227


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
White/Caucasian 91.3%
324
73.9%
291
84.3%
301
89.3%
50
83.1%
966
Black/African-American 2.3%
8
14.0%
55
4.5%
16
5.4%
3
7.1%
82
Native American/Indian 0.8%
3
1.3%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Asian/Oriental 2.0%
7
2.8%
11
3.1%
11
3.6%
2
2.7%
31
Other 3.7%
13
8.1%
32
6.7%
24
1.8%
1
6.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
394
100.0%
357
100.0%
56

1162


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
White/Caucasian 76.9%
83
83.1%
291
81.2%
246
84.8%
217
84.9%
180
82.8%
1017
Black/African-American 12.0%
13
7.1%
25
10.9%
33
3.9%
10
3.3%
7
7.2%
88
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
Asian/Oriental 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
1.7%
5
2.0%
5
8.0%
17
2.9%
36
Other 11.1%
12
4.6%
16
5.6%
17
8.6%
22
3.3%
7
6.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
350
100.0%
303
100.0%
256
100.0%
212

1229


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
White/Caucasian 77.2%
88
77.2%
61
76.9%
50
98.1%
51
89.1%
57
85.6%
101
82.9%
408
Black/African-American 12.3%
14
7.6%
6
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.4%
4
6.9%
34
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
4
Asian/Oriental 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.2%
11
Other 7.9%
9
11.4%
9
7.7%
5
1.9%
1
4.7%
3
6.8%
8
7.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
79
100.0%
65
100.0%
52
100.0%
64
100.0%
118

492



Bookmark and Share