Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-MARITAL (Weighted by TOTWT)

What is your marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Married
  2) Divorced
  3) Separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Single

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married 761 60.9% 60.9%
Divorced 120 9.6% 70.5%
Separated 18 1.4% 71.9%
Widowed 76 6.1% 78%
Single 275 22% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 63.8%
346
58.6%
415
60.9%
761
Divorced 8.7%
47
10.2%
72
9.5%
119
Separated 1.1%
6
1.7%
12
1.4%
18
Widowed 2.0%
11
9.2%
65
6.1%
76
Single 24.4%
132
20.3%
144
22.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
708

1250


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Married 64.9%
660
37.9%
33
38.5%
5
45.7%
16
44.7%
34
60.9%
748
Divorced 9.8%
100
8.0%
7
7.7%
1
5.7%
2
10.5%
8
9.6%
118
Separated 1.1%
11
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
1.5%
18
Widowed 6.4%
65
3.4%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
6.1%
75
Single 17.8%
181
47.1%
41
38.5%
5
48.6%
17
32.9%
25
21.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
76

1228


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Married 100.0%
761
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.9%
761
Divorced 0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
120
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
76
0.0%
0
6.1%
76
Single 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
275
22.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
120
100.0%
18
100.0%
76
100.0%
275

1250


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Married 77.9%
116
68.4%
236
53.9%
97
53.1%
169
54.1%
133
60.7%
751
Divorced 4.7%
7
8.7%
30
10.0%
18
10.4%
33
12.6%
31
9.6%
119
Separated 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
2.8%
5
2.5%
8
0.8%
2
1.5%
18
Widowed 4.7%
7
9.3%
32
6.7%
12
3.8%
12
4.9%
12
6.1%
75
Single 12.1%
18
13.0%
45
26.7%
48
30.2%
96
27.6%
68
22.2%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
345
100.0%
180
100.0%
318
100.0%
246

1238


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Married 65.7%
234
52.4%
208
61.0%
227
80.7%
46
60.5%
715
Divorced 9.8%
35
11.1%
44
8.3%
31
8.8%
5
9.7%
115
Separated 0.6%
2
2.3%
9
1.3%
5
1.8%
1
1.4%
17
Widowed 5.3%
19
7.8%
31
5.6%
21
3.5%
2
6.2%
73
Single 18.5%
66
26.4%
105
23.7%
88
5.3%
3
22.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
397
100.0%
372
100.0%
57

1182


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Married 56.4%
66
60.9%
213
58.9%
182
62.8%
164
64.2%
136
60.9%
761
Divorced 14.5%
17
6.9%
24
10.4%
32
8.4%
22
11.3%
24
9.5%
119
Separated 1.7%
2
0.9%
3
2.3%
7
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
18
Widowed 9.4%
11
8.3%
29
4.5%
14
6.1%
16
2.8%
6
6.1%
76
Single 17.9%
21
23.1%
81
23.9%
74
20.7%
54
21.2%
45
22.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
350
100.0%
309
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

1249


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Married 27.0%
31
41.8%
33
55.4%
36
78.8%
41
69.7%
46
77.0%
94
56.3%
281
Divorced 8.7%
10
24.1%
19
13.8%
9
11.5%
6
13.6%
9
6.6%
8
12.2%
61
Separated 4.3%
5
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.6%
2
2.0%
10
Widowed 14.8%
17
6.3%
5
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
1
5.6%
28
Single 45.2%
52
25.3%
20
24.6%
16
9.6%
5
13.6%
9
13.9%
17
23.8%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
79
100.0%
65
100.0%
52
100.0%
66
100.0%
122

499



Bookmark and Share