Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-PARTYID (Weighted by TOTWT)

Regardless of how you vote, when it comes to national politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, a Democrat, an Independent, or other? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Republican 357 30.2% 30.2%
Democrat 398 33.6% 63.8%
Independent 372 31.4% 95.2%
Other 57 4.8% 100%
Missing 87
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 31.7%
167
28.9%
190
30.2%
357
Democrat 23.8%
125
41.5%
273
33.6%
398
Independent 38.6%
203
25.7%
169
31.4%
372
Other 5.9%
31
4.0%
26
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
658

1184


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Republican 33.5%
324
9.8%
8
23.1%
3
22.6%
7
18.6%
13
30.6%
355
Democrat 30.1%
291
67.1%
55
38.5%
5
35.5%
11
45.7%
32
33.9%
394
Independent 31.2%
301
19.5%
16
38.5%
5
35.5%
11
34.3%
24
30.7%
357
Other 5.2%
50
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
1.4%
1
4.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
82
100.0%
13
100.0%
31
100.0%
70

1162


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Republican 32.7%
234
30.4%
35
11.8%
2
26.0%
19
25.2%
66
30.1%
356
Democrat 29.1%
208
38.3%
44
52.9%
9
42.5%
31
40.1%
105
33.6%
397
Independent 31.7%
227
27.0%
31
29.4%
5
28.8%
21
33.6%
88
31.5%
372
Other 6.4%
46
4.3%
5
5.9%
1
2.7%
2
1.1%
3
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
115
100.0%
17
100.0%
73
100.0%
262

1182


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Republican 51.5%
70
30.7%
101
26.3%
46
26.1%
80
26.2%
60
30.4%
357
Democrat 25.0%
34
35.0%
115
40.0%
70
30.4%
93
36.2%
83
33.6%
395
Independent 16.9%
23
30.1%
99
30.3%
53
39.2%
120
31.4%
72
31.2%
367
Other 6.6%
9
4.3%
14
3.4%
6
4.2%
13
6.1%
14
4.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
329
100.0%
175
100.0%
306
100.0%
229

1175


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
357
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.2%
357
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
398
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.6%
398
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
372
0.0%
0
31.4%
372
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
398
100.0%
372
100.0%
57

1184


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Republican 25.5%
27
29.4%
96
29.5%
86
33.9%
85
30.3%
63
30.2%
357
Democrat 32.1%
34
34.4%
112
32.5%
95
37.1%
93
30.8%
64
33.6%
398
Independent 32.1%
34
30.7%
100
31.8%
93
27.9%
70
35.6%
74
31.4%
371
Other 10.4%
11
5.5%
18
6.2%
18
1.2%
3
3.4%
7
4.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
326
100.0%
292
100.0%
251
100.0%
208

1183


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Republican 13.8%
15
21.9%
16
29.2%
19
32.0%
16
22.6%
14
42.7%
50
27.3%
130
Democrat 44.0%
48
43.8%
32
40.0%
26
28.0%
14
32.3%
20
25.6%
30
35.7%
170
Independent 34.9%
38
24.7%
18
26.2%
17
38.0%
19
40.3%
25
26.5%
31
31.1%
148
Other 7.3%
8
9.6%
7
4.6%
3
2.0%
1
4.8%
3
5.1%
6
5.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
73
100.0%
65
100.0%
50
100.0%
62
100.0%
117

476



Bookmark and Share