Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by TOTWT)

How many years of school have you completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school
  12) 12th grade (high school)
  13) Some college
  14) 4 year college graduate
  15) Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 117 9.4% 9.4%
12th grade (high school) 351 28.1% 37.5%
Some college 309 24.7% 62.2%
4 year college graduate 260 20.8% 83%
Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) 214 17.1% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 9.2%
50
9.4%
67
9.3%
117
12th grade (high school) 25.6%
139
29.9%
212
28.0%
351
Some college 22.7%
123
26.4%
187
24.8%
310
4 year college graduate 19.2%
104
22.0%
156
20.8%
260
Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) 23.4%
127
12.3%
87
17.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
709

1252


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than high school 8.2%
83
14.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
12
8.8%
108
12th grade (high school) 28.6%
291
28.4%
25
64.3%
9
25.0%
9
21.6%
16
28.5%
350
Some college 24.2%
246
37.5%
33
14.3%
2
13.9%
5
23.0%
17
24.7%
303
4 year college graduate 21.3%
217
11.4%
10
14.3%
2
13.9%
5
29.7%
22
20.8%
256
Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) 17.7%
180
8.0%
7
7.1%
1
47.2%
17
9.5%
7
17.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
88
100.0%
14
100.0%
36
100.0%
74

1229


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Less than high school 8.7%
66
14.3%
17
11.1%
2
14.5%
11
7.6%
21
9.4%
117
12th grade (high school) 28.0%
213
20.2%
24
16.7%
3
38.2%
29
29.5%
81
28.0%
350
Some college 23.9%
182
26.9%
32
38.9%
7
18.4%
14
26.9%
74
24.7%
309
4 year college graduate 21.6%
164
18.5%
22
27.8%
5
21.1%
16
19.6%
54
20.9%
261
Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) 17.9%
136
20.2%
24
5.6%
1
7.9%
6
16.4%
45
17.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
119
100.0%
18
100.0%
76
100.0%
275

1249


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Less than high school 12.7%
19
8.4%
29
8.3%
15
9.7%
31
8.1%
20
9.2%
114
12th grade (high school) 30.7%
46
30.2%
104
26.0%
47
23.9%
76
31.0%
77
28.2%
350
Some college 27.3%
41
24.4%
84
24.9%
45
28.3%
90
19.0%
47
24.7%
307
4 year college graduate 13.3%
20
21.8%
75
26.0%
47
18.6%
59
22.2%
55
20.6%
256
Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) 16.0%
24
15.1%
52
14.9%
27
19.5%
62
19.8%
49
17.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
344
100.0%
181
100.0%
318
100.0%
248

1241


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Less than high school 7.6%
27
8.5%
34
9.2%
34
19.3%
11
9.0%
106
12th grade (high school) 26.9%
96
28.1%
112
27.0%
100
31.6%
18
27.6%
326
Some college 24.1%
86
23.9%
95
25.1%
93
31.6%
18
24.7%
292
4 year college graduate 23.8%
85
23.4%
93
18.9%
70
5.3%
3
21.2%
251
Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) 17.6%
63
16.1%
64
19.9%
74
12.3%
7
17.6%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
398
100.0%
371
100.0%
57

1183


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
117
12th grade (high school) 0.0%
0
100.0%
351
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
351
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
309
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.7%
309
4 year college graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
260
0.0%
0
20.8%
260
Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
214
17.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
351
100.0%
309
100.0%
260
100.0%
214

1251


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Less than high school 14.9%
17
17.3%
14
10.6%
7
5.7%
3
1.5%
1
3.3%
4
9.2%
46
12th grade (high school) 43.9%
50
32.1%
26
33.3%
22
35.8%
19
15.2%
10
15.0%
18
29.0%
145
Some college 22.8%
26
27.2%
22
33.3%
22
20.8%
11
42.4%
28
24.2%
29
27.6%
138
4 year college graduate 15.8%
18
13.6%
11
13.6%
9
18.9%
10
21.2%
14
33.3%
40
20.4%
102
Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) 2.6%
3
9.9%
8
9.1%
6
18.9%
10
19.7%
13
24.2%
29
13.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
81
100.0%
66
100.0%
53
100.0%
66
100.0%
120

500



Bookmark and Share