Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BELESP (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe in ESP, that is, extra sensory perception?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 753 70% 70%
Don't Believe 323 30% 100%
Missing 177
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 66.9%
320
72.4%
433
70.0%
753
Don't Believe 33.1%
158
27.6%
165
30.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
598

1076


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 68.9%
611
63.4%
45
90.9%
10
87.1%
27
82.3%
51
70.1%
744
Don't Believe 31.1%
276
36.6%
26
9.1%
1
12.9%
4
17.7%
11
29.9%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
71
100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
62

1062


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 67.3%
441
82.1%
87
76.5%
13
76.3%
45
70.2%
167
70.0%
753
Don't Believe 32.7%
214
17.9%
19
23.5%
4
23.7%
14
29.8%
71
30.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
106
100.0%
17
100.0%
59
100.0%
238

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 45.0%
59
68.6%
190
72.5%
116
77.2%
220
75.9%
164
70.1%
749
Don't Believe 55.0%
72
31.4%
87
27.5%
44
22.8%
65
24.1%
52
29.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
277
100.0%
160
100.0%
285
100.0%
216

1069


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 63.4%
196
71.4%
250
75.1%
241
77.6%
38
70.5%
725
Don't Believe 36.6%
113
28.6%
100
24.9%
80
22.4%
11
29.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
350
100.0%
321
100.0%
49

1029


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 56.4%
53
66.6%
207
71.6%
187
77.7%
171
70.9%
134
70.0%
752
Don't Believe 43.6%
41
33.4%
104
28.4%
74
22.3%
49
29.1%
55
30.0%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
311
100.0%
261
100.0%
220
100.0%
189

1075


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 71.4%
70
69.7%
46
83.1%
49
61.2%
30
52.9%
27
67.5%
77
68.4%
299
Don't Believe 28.6%
28
30.3%
20
16.9%
10
38.8%
19
47.1%
24
32.5%
37
31.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
66
100.0%
59
100.0%
49
100.0%
51
100.0%
114

437



Bookmark and Share