Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFPOSSD (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe that people on this Earth are sometimes possessed by the Devil?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 610 54.6% 54.6%
Don't Believe 508 45.4% 100%
Missing 132
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 53.4%
265
55.5%
346
54.6%
611
Don't Believe 46.6%
231
44.5%
277
45.4%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
623

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 50.1%
457
88.6%
70
100.0%
13
34.5%
10
70.3%
45
54.2%
595
Don't Believe 49.9%
456
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
65.5%
19
29.7%
19
45.8%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
79
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
64

1098


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 58.5%
402
50.9%
54
76.5%
13
50.0%
33
44.8%
107
54.6%
609
Don't Believe 41.5%
285
49.1%
52
23.5%
4
50.0%
33
55.2%
132
45.4%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
106
100.0%
17
100.0%
66
100.0%
239

1115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 83.4%
121
62.9%
195
53.8%
92
45.8%
124
33.3%
71
54.3%
603
Don't Believe 16.6%
24
37.1%
115
46.2%
79
54.2%
147
66.7%
142
45.7%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
310
100.0%
171
100.0%
271
100.0%
213

1110


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 58.0%
192
52.1%
186
50.6%
163
54.4%
31
53.6%
572
Don't Believe 42.0%
139
47.9%
171
49.4%
159
45.6%
26
46.4%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
357
100.0%
322
100.0%
57

1067


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 69.5%
73
64.2%
204
61.6%
172
40.0%
90
37.2%
71
54.6%
610
Don't Believe 30.5%
32
35.8%
114
38.4%
107
60.0%
135
62.8%
120
45.4%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
318
100.0%
279
100.0%
225
100.0%
191

1118


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 47.2%
50
59.7%
40
63.2%
36
48.0%
24
60.0%
33
47.8%
54
52.9%
237
Don't Believe 52.8%
56
40.3%
27
36.8%
21
52.0%
26
40.0%
22
52.2%
59
47.1%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
67
100.0%
57
100.0%
50
100.0%
55
100.0%
113

448



Bookmark and Share