Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BFDEJAVU (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe in deja vu, that is, the feeling that you have been somewhere or done something before?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 868 74% 74%
Don't Believe 305 26% 100%
Missing 89
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 72.3%
368
75.3%
499
74.0%
867
Don't Believe 27.7%
141
24.7%
164
26.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
663

1172


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 74.7%
715
72.9%
62
81.8%
9
79.3%
23
67.1%
49
74.3%
858
Don't Believe 25.3%
242
27.1%
23
18.2%
2
20.7%
6
32.9%
24
25.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
85
100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
73

1155


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 70.5%
495
80.6%
87
94.4%
17
61.6%
45
82.2%
221
73.9%
865
Don't Believe 29.5%
207
19.4%
21
5.6%
1
38.4%
28
17.8%
48
26.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
73
100.0%
269

1170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 53.1%
69
65.1%
205
82.6%
147
83.4%
256
77.9%
180
73.8%
857
Don't Believe 46.9%
61
34.9%
110
17.4%
31
16.6%
51
22.1%
51
26.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
178
100.0%
307
100.0%
231

1161


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 76.0%
254
74.3%
278
76.1%
268
45.8%
22
74.2%
822
Don't Believe 24.0%
80
25.7%
96
23.9%
84
54.2%
26
25.8%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
374
100.0%
352
100.0%
48

1108


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 57.7%
64
72.0%
239
75.1%
214
80.4%
197
76.6%
151
73.9%
865
Don't Believe 42.3%
47
28.0%
93
24.9%
71
19.6%
48
23.4%
46
26.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
332
100.0%
285
100.0%
245
100.0%
197

1170


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 68.2%
75
71.0%
49
85.9%
55
70.8%
34
75.4%
43
72.6%
85
73.3%
341
Don't Believe 31.8%
35
29.0%
20
14.1%
9
29.2%
14
24.6%
14
27.4%
32
26.7%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
69
100.0%
64
100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
117

465



Bookmark and Share