Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFEXTRA (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe that extraterrestrial beings have visited Earth at some time in the past?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 441 47% 47%
Don't Believe 497 53% 100%
Missing 293
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 53.7%
233
41.4%
208
47.1%
441
Don't Believe 46.3%
201
58.6%
295
52.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
503

937


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 46.3%
352
39.7%
27
75.0%
9
64.0%
16
54.4%
31
47.1%
435
Don't Believe 53.7%
409
60.3%
41
25.0%
3
36.0%
9
45.6%
26
52.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
68
100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
57

923


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 45.0%
250
55.3%
52
58.3%
7
38.2%
21
50.7%
110
47.1%
440
Don't Believe 55.0%
306
44.7%
42
41.7%
5
61.8%
34
49.3%
107
52.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
94
100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
217

934


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 25.5%
26
36.8%
93
51.2%
66
52.0%
130
62.3%
124
47.1%
439
Don't Believe 74.5%
76
63.2%
160
48.8%
63
48.0%
120
37.7%
75
52.9%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
253
100.0%
129
100.0%
250
100.0%
199

933


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 49.3%
133
41.8%
119
53.9%
153
35.7%
15
47.7%
420
Don't Believe 50.7%
137
58.2%
166
46.1%
131
64.3%
27
52.3%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
285
100.0%
284
100.0%
42

881


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 46.3%
44
52.7%
145
45.7%
106
44.9%
84
41.5%
61
47.0%
440
Don't Believe 53.7%
51
47.3%
130
54.3%
126
55.1%
103
58.5%
86
53.0%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
275
100.0%
232
100.0%
187
100.0%
147

936


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 50.0%
42
41.2%
28
57.1%
24
63.9%
23
38.8%
19
50.5%
52
49.2%
188
Don't Believe 50.0%
42
58.8%
40
42.9%
18
36.1%
13
61.2%
30
49.5%
51
50.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
68
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
49
100.0%
103

382



Bookmark and Share