Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFRECAR (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe in reincarnation, that is, the rebirth of the soul in a new body after death?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 307 29.1% 29.1%
Don't Believe 748 70.9% 100%
Missing 166
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 27.2%
129
30.6%
178
29.1%
307
Don't Believe 72.8%
346
69.4%
403
70.9%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
581

1056


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 26.4%
228
36.1%
26
0.0%
0
55.6%
15
45.6%
31
28.8%
300
Don't Believe 73.6%
635
63.9%
46
100.0%
10
44.4%
12
54.4%
37
71.2%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
72
100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
68

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 24.6%
157
33.0%
30
37.5%
6
29.2%
19
38.5%
94
29.1%
306
Don't Believe 75.4%
480
67.0%
61
62.5%
10
70.8%
46
61.5%
150
70.9%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
91
100.0%
16
100.0%
65
100.0%
244

1053


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 6.8%
9
25.2%
79
31.8%
48
38.2%
100
35.9%
70
29.1%
306
Don't Believe 93.2%
123
74.8%
234
68.2%
103
61.8%
162
64.1%
125
70.9%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
313
100.0%
151
100.0%
262
100.0%
195

1053


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 19.3%
61
31.8%
104
36.0%
112
30.2%
16
29.1%
293
Don't Believe 80.7%
255
68.2%
223
64.0%
199
69.8%
37
70.9%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
327
100.0%
311
100.0%
53

1007


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 32.7%
33
25.3%
74
33.7%
90
29.7%
66
25.6%
44
29.1%
307
Don't Believe 67.3%
68
74.7%
219
66.3%
177
70.3%
156
74.4%
128
70.9%
748
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
293
100.0%
267
100.0%
222
100.0%
172

1055


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 37.9%
39
32.9%
23
30.0%
15
25.5%
12
20.4%
11
27.5%
28
30.0%
128
Don't Believe 62.1%
64
67.1%
47
70.0%
35
74.5%
35
79.6%
43
72.5%
74
70.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
70
100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
102

426



Bookmark and Share