Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFGHOST (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe in ghosts, that is, that spirits of dead people can come back in certain places and situations?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 528 47.4% 47.4%
Don't Believe 587 52.6% 100%
Missing 145
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 44.3%
219
49.8%
309
47.4%
528
Don't Believe 55.7%
275
50.2%
312
52.6%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
621

1115


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 44.4%
400
48.2%
40
71.4%
10
96.8%
30
57.1%
40
47.3%
520
Don't Believe 55.6%
501
51.8%
43
28.6%
4
3.2%
1
42.9%
30
52.7%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
901
100.0%
83
100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
70

1099


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 45.0%
304
52.0%
51
56.3%
9
22.9%
16
58.3%
147
47.4%
527
Don't Believe 55.0%
371
48.0%
47
43.8%
7
77.1%
54
41.7%
105
52.6%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
98
100.0%
16
100.0%
70
100.0%
252

1111


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 27.6%
37
37.2%
112
52.5%
84
58.3%
168
55.4%
123
47.4%
524
Don't Believe 72.4%
97
62.8%
189
47.5%
76
41.7%
120
44.6%
99
52.6%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
160
100.0%
288
100.0%
222

1105


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 40.8%
131
48.7%
174
52.4%
167
50.9%
27
47.5%
499
Don't Believe 59.2%
190
51.3%
183
47.6%
152
49.1%
26
52.5%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
357
100.0%
319
100.0%
53

1050


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 43.9%
47
49.1%
159
48.3%
131
46.3%
107
45.9%
83
47.3%
527
Don't Believe 56.1%
60
50.9%
165
51.7%
140
53.7%
124
54.1%
98
52.7%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
324
100.0%
271
100.0%
231
100.0%
181

1114


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 50.9%
54
50.7%
36
62.9%
39
42.0%
21
39.7%
23
43.0%
49
48.2%
222
Don't Believe 49.1%
52
49.3%
35
37.1%
23
58.0%
29
60.3%
35
57.0%
65
51.8%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
71
100.0%
62
100.0%
50
100.0%
58
100.0%
114

461



Bookmark and Share