Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFPRAY (Weighted by TOTWT)

Do you believe that God answers prayers?
  1) Believe
  2) Don't Believe

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Believe 1041 89.4% 89.4%
Don't Believe 123 10.6% 100%
Missing 70
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Believe 83.3%
403
93.8%
639
89.4%
1042
Don't Believe 16.7%
81
6.2%
42
10.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
681

1165


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Believe 88.6%
840
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
72.4%
21
95.5%
63
89.6%
1022
Don't Believe 11.4%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
4.5%
3
10.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
85
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
66

1141


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Believe 90.6%
638
80.0%
92
100.0%
18
94.5%
69
88.5%
223
89.5%
1040
Don't Believe 9.4%
66
20.0%
23
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
11.5%
29
10.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
115
100.0%
18
100.0%
73
100.0%
252

1162


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Believe 100.0%
149
99.1%
330
95.9%
165
89.4%
254
63.0%
136
89.6%
1034
Don't Believe 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.1%
7
10.6%
30
37.0%
80
10.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
333
100.0%
172
100.0%
284
100.0%
216

1154


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Believe 93.5%
315
89.5%
340
85.8%
285
94.4%
51
89.8%
991
Don't Believe 6.5%
22
10.5%
40
14.2%
47
5.6%
3
10.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
380
100.0%
332
100.0%
54

1103


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Believe 90.3%
102
96.6%
315
92.3%
276
86.8%
211
75.0%
135
89.5%
1039
Don't Believe 9.7%
11
3.4%
11
7.7%
23
13.2%
32
25.0%
45
10.5%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
326
100.0%
299
100.0%
243
100.0%
180

1161


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Believe 89.7%
96
86.1%
68
90.3%
56
87.2%
41
86.9%
53
80.0%
92
86.2%
406
Don't Believe 10.3%
11
13.9%
11
9.7%
6
12.8%
6
13.1%
8
20.0%
23
13.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
79
100.0%
62
100.0%
47
100.0%
61
100.0%
115

471



Bookmark and Share