Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


UFOREAL (Weighted by TOTWT)

In your opinion, are UFOs something real, or just people's imagination?
  1) UFOs are real
  2) UFOs are imagination
  3) It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
UFOs are real 509 48.7% 48.7%
UFOs are imagination 424 40.5% 89.2%
It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined 113 10.8% 100%
Missing 201
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
UFOs are real 50.3%
241
47.3%
268
48.7%
509
UFOs are imagination 36.3%
174
44.1%
250
40.5%
424
It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined 13.4%
64
8.6%
49
10.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
567

1046


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
UFOs are real 47.8%
405
33.3%
25
78.6%
11
70.4%
19
66.2%
43
48.9%
503
UFOs are imagination 40.3%
342
57.3%
43
7.1%
1
29.6%
8
29.2%
19
40.1%
413
It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined 11.9%
101
9.3%
7
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
11.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
75
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
65

1029


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
UFOs are real 49.6%
307
52.9%
54
66.7%
10
47.6%
30
44.0%
107
48.8%
508
UFOs are imagination 39.4%
244
33.3%
34
26.7%
4
41.3%
26
46.5%
113
40.4%
421
It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined 11.0%
68
13.7%
14
6.7%
1
11.1%
7
9.5%
23
10.8%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
102
100.0%
15
100.0%
63
100.0%
243

1042


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
UFOs are real 37.4%
43
44.4%
123
50.0%
75
51.9%
148
55.3%
115
48.7%
504
UFOs are imagination 55.7%
64
47.7%
132
36.0%
54
34.7%
99
33.2%
69
40.4%
418
It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined 7.0%
8
7.9%
22
14.0%
21
13.3%
38
11.5%
24
10.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
277
100.0%
150
100.0%
285
100.0%
208

1035


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
UFOs are real 52.6%
163
47.2%
159
48.0%
141
54.0%
27
49.4%
490
UFOs are imagination 38.7%
120
44.2%
149
37.4%
110
32.0%
16
39.9%
395
It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined 8.7%
27
8.6%
29
14.6%
43
14.0%
7
10.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
337
100.0%
294
100.0%
50

991


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
UFOs are real 35.0%
35
59.7%
176
45.8%
124
48.8%
103
41.8%
71
48.6%
509
UFOs are imagination 54.0%
54
33.6%
99
40.6%
110
40.8%
86
44.1%
75
40.5%
424
It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined 11.0%
11
6.8%
20
13.7%
37
10.4%
22
14.1%
24
10.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
295
100.0%
271
100.0%
211
100.0%
170

1047


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
UFOs are real 57.6%
53
45.6%
31
51.9%
28
61.0%
25
42.0%
21
46.4%
52
50.4%
210
UFOs are imagination 34.8%
32
41.2%
28
29.6%
16
26.8%
11
58.0%
29
38.4%
43
38.1%
159
It depends - sometimes real, sometimes imagined 7.6%
7
13.2%
9
18.5%
10
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
17
11.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
68
100.0%
54
100.0%
41
100.0%
50
100.0%
112

417



Bookmark and Share