Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUPERSTS (Weighted by TOTWT)

Some people are superstitious and try to behave in such a way as to avoid bad luck or "jinxing" themselves. How superstitious are you? -- Would you say you are very, somewhat, not very, or not at all superstitious?
  1) Very superstitious
  2) Somewhat superstitious
  3) Not very superstitious
  4) Not at all superstitious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very superstitious 24 1.9% 1.9%
Somewhat superstitious 279 22.4% 24.3%
Not very superstitious 391 31.4% 55.7%
Not at all superstitious 552 44.3% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very superstitious 3.0%
16
1.1%
8
1.9%
24
Somewhat superstitious 22.9%
124
22.0%
155
22.4%
279
Not very superstitious 30.6%
166
31.9%
225
31.4%
391
Not at all superstitious 43.5%
236
45.0%
317
44.3%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
705

1247


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Very superstitious 2.1%
21
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
25
Somewhat superstitious 21.7%
220
24.7%
22
15.4%
2
17.6%
6
30.7%
23
22.3%
273
Not very superstitious 31.8%
323
28.1%
25
15.4%
2
38.2%
13
20.0%
15
30.8%
378
Not at all superstitious 44.4%
451
42.7%
38
69.2%
9
44.1%
15
49.3%
37
44.9%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
89
100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
75

1226


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Very superstitious 1.8%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
1.9%
24
Somewhat superstitious 21.3%
161
19.3%
23
22.2%
4
20.3%
15
27.9%
77
22.5%
280
Not very superstitious 28.4%
215
33.6%
40
22.2%
4
33.8%
25
38.4%
106
31.4%
390
Not at all superstitious 48.5%
367
46.2%
55
55.6%
10
45.9%
34
30.4%
84
44.2%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
119
100.0%
18
100.0%
74
100.0%
276

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Very superstitious 0.0%
0
3.5%
12
2.2%
4
1.3%
4
2.0%
5
2.0%
25
Somewhat superstitious 5.4%
8
23.7%
82
23.6%
42
31.8%
101
18.0%
44
22.4%
277
Not very superstitious 16.8%
25
27.7%
96
36.5%
65
36.5%
116
33.9%
83
31.1%
385
Not at all superstitious 77.9%
116
45.1%
156
37.6%
67
30.5%
97
46.1%
113
44.4%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
346
100.0%
178
100.0%
318
100.0%
245

1236


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Very superstitious 1.1%
4
1.3%
5
2.4%
9
3.5%
2
1.7%
20
Somewhat superstitious 15.4%
55
26.5%
105
23.5%
87
31.6%
18
22.4%
265
Not very superstitious 32.8%
117
32.8%
130
32.3%
120
14.0%
8
31.8%
375
Not at all superstitious 50.7%
181
39.4%
156
41.8%
155
50.9%
29
44.1%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
396
100.0%
371
100.0%
57

1181


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Very superstitious 4.3%
5
2.3%
8
1.6%
5
1.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.9%
24
Somewhat superstitious 19.8%
23
30.7%
107
20.7%
64
18.5%
48
17.1%
36
22.4%
278
Not very superstitious 30.2%
35
22.7%
79
30.7%
95
38.1%
99
39.0%
82
31.4%
390
Not at all superstitious 45.7%
53
44.3%
154
46.9%
145
42.3%
110
42.4%
89
44.3%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
348
100.0%
309
100.0%
260
100.0%
210

1243


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Very superstitious 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.3%
4
2.0%
10
Somewhat superstitious 28.8%
32
34.2%
27
23.1%
15
35.8%
19
20.3%
13
12.4%
15
24.5%
121
Not very superstitious 25.2%
28
32.9%
26
33.8%
22
24.5%
13
32.8%
21
30.6%
37
29.8%
147
Not at all superstitious 45.0%
50
32.9%
26
36.9%
24
39.6%
21
45.3%
29
53.7%
65
43.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
79
100.0%
65
100.0%
53
100.0%
64
100.0%
121

493



Bookmark and Share