Southern Focus Poll, Combined Sample, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUPEREG (Weighted by TOTWT)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE VERY OR SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS: Could you tell me one thing that you are superstitious about?
  1) Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about
  2) Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about 219 73.2% 73.2%
Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about 80 26.8% 100%
Missing 965
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about 74.5%
102
72.2%
117
73.2%
219
Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about 25.5%
35
27.8%
45
26.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
162

299


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian Black/African-American Native American/Indian Asian/Oriental Other TOTAL
Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about 73.7%
174
80.0%
20
100.0%
2
16.7%
1
83.3%
20
74.1%
217
Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about 26.3%
62
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
16.7%
4
25.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
24

293


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Divorced Separated Widowed Single TOTAL
Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about 73.3%
126
82.6%
19
100.0%
4
53.3%
8
72.9%
62
73.2%
219
Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about 26.7%
46
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
27.1%
23
26.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
85

299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

More than once a week Once a week Two to three times a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about 66.7%
6
63.3%
57
63.0%
29
82.7%
86
81.6%
40
73.2%
218
Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about 33.3%
3
36.7%
33
37.0%
17
17.3%
18
18.4%
9
26.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
90
100.0%
46
100.0%
104
100.0%
49

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other TOTAL
Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about 69.6%
39
72.7%
80
78.9%
75
47.1%
8
72.7%
202
Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about 30.4%
17
27.3%
30
21.1%
20
52.9%
9
27.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
110
100.0%
95
100.0%
17

278


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school 12th grade (high school) Some college 4 year college graduate Advanced degree (M.A., Ph.D., LL.D., M.D.) TOTAL
Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about 55.2%
16
74.6%
85
76.5%
52
74.0%
37
78.4%
29
73.5%
219
Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about 44.8%
13
25.4%
29
23.5%
16
26.0%
13
21.6%
8
26.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
37

298


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to $29,999 $30,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $49,999 $50,000 to $59,999 More than $60,000 TOTAL
Respondent is able to think of something he or she is superstitious about 59.4%
19
71.4%
20
57.9%
11
77.8%
14
92.9%
13
83.3%
15
71.3%
92
Respondent can't think of anything specific that they are superstitious about 40.6%
13
28.6%
8
42.1%
8
22.2%
4
7.1%
1
16.7%
3
28.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
18
100.0%
14
100.0%
18

129



Bookmark and Share